Bug 1243859 - [abrt] mate-notification-daemon: g_return_if_fail_warning(): mate-notification-daemon killed by SIGTRAP
Summary: [abrt] mate-notification-daemon: g_return_if_fail_warning(): mate-notificatio...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mate-notification-daemon
Version: 21
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Wolfgang Ulbrich
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e96a2555e053edc8a6938dd7189...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-07-16 13:23 UTC by Pavol Šimo
Modified: 2015-08-10 09:58 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: mate-notification-daemon-1.10.2-0.2.git20150724.f9aedaf.fc21
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-08-10 09:58:54 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (35.31 KB, text/plain)
2015-07-16 13:23 UTC, Pavol Šimo
no flags Details
File: cgroup (189 bytes, text/plain)
2015-07-16 13:23 UTC, Pavol Šimo
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (12.38 KB, text/plain)
2015-07-16 13:23 UTC, Pavol Šimo
no flags Details
File: dso_list (10.08 KB, text/plain)
2015-07-16 13:23 UTC, Pavol Šimo
no flags Details
File: environ (942 bytes, text/plain)
2015-07-16 13:23 UTC, Pavol Šimo
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-07-16 13:23 UTC, Pavol Šimo
no flags Details
File: maps (44.54 KB, text/plain)
2015-07-16 13:23 UTC, Pavol Šimo
no flags Details
File: open_fds (558 bytes, text/plain)
2015-07-16 13:23 UTC, Pavol Šimo
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (957 bytes, text/plain)
2015-07-16 13:23 UTC, Pavol Šimo
no flags Details

Description Pavol Šimo 2015-07-16 13:23:30 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
mate-notification-daemon-1.10.0-1.fc21

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.3.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/mate-notification-daemon
crash_function: g_return_if_fail_warning
executable:     /usr/libexec/mate-notification-daemon
kernel:         4.0.7-200.fc21.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            500

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #2 g_return_if_fail_warning at gmessages.c:1088
 #3 g_signal_handlers_destroy at gsignal.c:2622
 #4 g_object_real_dispose at gobject.c:1019
 #6 _g_closure_invoke_va at gclosure.c:831
 #9 gtk_real_button_released at gtkbutton.c:1712
 #10 _g_closure_invoke_va at gclosure.c:831
 #13 gtk_button_button_release at gtkbutton.c:1604
 #14 _gtk_marshal_BOOLEAN__BOXED at gtkmarshalers.c:86
 #19 gtk_widget_event_internal at gtkwidget.c:5017
 #20 gtk_widget_event at gtkwidget.c:4814

Comment 1 Pavol Šimo 2015-07-16 13:23:33 UTC
Created attachment 1052691 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Pavol Šimo 2015-07-16 13:23:34 UTC
Created attachment 1052692 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Pavol Šimo 2015-07-16 13:23:36 UTC
Created attachment 1052693 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Pavol Šimo 2015-07-16 13:23:37 UTC
Created attachment 1052694 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Pavol Šimo 2015-07-16 13:23:38 UTC
Created attachment 1052695 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Pavol Šimo 2015-07-16 13:23:39 UTC
Created attachment 1052696 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Pavol Šimo 2015-07-16 13:23:41 UTC
Created attachment 1052697 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Pavol Šimo 2015-07-16 13:23:42 UTC
Created attachment 1052698 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Pavol Šimo 2015-07-16 13:23:43 UTC
Created attachment 1052699 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2015-07-30 20:22:06 UTC
Can you provide a valid description?
Steps to reproduce?
Did this issue occurs frequently ?
Is the problem still exists with the latest updates?

Comment 11 Sylvain Arth 2015-07-31 00:41:31 UTC
Not at all
I just found this crash once at least.
I did not noticed anything precisely except it happens on login time.
Not because I noticed something different but because of the time stamp.
Sorry 
It won't be irrational to close it because of a lack of information.

Comment 12 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2015-07-31 12:22:00 UTC
Stacktrace looks like this issue.
https://github.com/mate-desktop/mate-notification-daemon/issues/69

Comment 13 Fedora Update System 2015-07-31 12:31:56 UTC
mate-notification-daemon-1.10.2-0.2.git20150724.f9aedaf.fc21 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 21.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2015-12077/mate-notification-daemon-1.10.2-0.2.git20150724.f9aedaf.fc21

Comment 14 Fedora Update System 2015-08-01 02:24:49 UTC
Package mate-notification-daemon-1.10.2-0.2.git20150724.f9aedaf.fc21:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 21 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing mate-notification-daemon-1.10.2-0.2.git20150724.f9aedaf.fc21'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2015-12077/mate-notification-daemon-1.10.2-0.2.git20150724.f9aedaf.fc21
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 15 Fedora Update System 2015-08-10 09:58:54 UTC
mate-notification-daemon-1.10.2-0.2.git20150724.f9aedaf.fc21 has been pushed to the Fedora 21 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.