Bug 124633 - gnome screensaver starts at random
Summary: gnome screensaver starts at random
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xscreensaver   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-05-28 01:58 UTC by Jean-Marc Valin
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-11 21:31:33 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jean-Marc Valin 2004-05-28 01:58:32 UTC
Description of problem:
I set the gnome screensaver so it blanks the display after a certain
time. The problem is that once in a while, the display goes blank (for
a faction of a second) while I'm working (definitely not after the 10
minute timeout). When I disable the screensaver, this doesn't happen.
This didn't happen with FC1.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-05-28 16:22:32 UTC
Are you using ntp?


Comment 2 Jean-Marc Valin 2004-05-28 16:46:52 UTC
I'm using NTP. However, this only seems to happen with the default
kernel (hasn't happened yet with either 2.6.6 or 2.6.5-mm6)

Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2004-05-28 16:51:05 UTC
Do you see any messages about the time jumping abnormally?


Comment 4 Bill Nottingham 2004-05-28 16:51:30 UTC
(in syslog, or wherever)

Comment 5 Jean-Marc Valin 2004-05-28 17:14:04 UTC
Nothing shows up in /var/log/messages. 

Comment 6 Jean-Marc Valin 2004-05-28 20:12:55 UTC
Actually, it happened again with a different kernel and dmesg showed
nothing and the clock was fine.

Comment 7 Matthew Miller 2005-04-26 15:44:04 UTC
Fedora Core 2 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for
security updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please
reopen and reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a
security issue and hasn't been resolved in the current FC3 updates or
in the FC4 test release, reopen and change the version to match.

Comment 8 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-11 21:31:33 UTC
Hi,

This bug is being closed because it has been in the NEEDINFO state for a long
time now.  Feel free to reopen the bug report if the problem still happens for
you and you can provide any information that was requested.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.