Bug 124662 - installer exited abnormaly -- received signal 11
Summary: installer exited abnormaly -- received signal 11
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: i586 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-05-28 11:57 UTC by Stefan
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-11-03 21:33:24 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Stefan 2004-05-28 11:57:39 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; i-
NavFourF)

Description of problem:
Booting from DVD

After /sbin/loader, ist takes 20 seconds, then "install exited 
abnormaly -- received signal 11" shows up.
The next lines are -disabling swap
-unmounting filesystems
-list of file systems......
and at least "you may safely reboot your system"



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fedora core 2 test 1 dvd

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.insert dvd
2.sleecting kernel and parameters
3.hardware probing starts
4./sbin/loader
    

Actual Results:  after 20 seconds, "install exited abnormaly -- 
received signal 11"
shows up

Expected Results:  continue installation

Additional info:

Toshiba Tecra 8200 Laptop

allready tried "linux acpi=off, nobf, mem=128 (installed is 256MB), 
pci=off, nowardwareprobing.

RH9 is installes and perfectly running at the moment.

Comment 1 Steve Gonzales 2004-07-15 14:50:22 UTC
It also happens in Fedora Core 3 Test 1 on an Asus P4B533 motherboard

Comment 2 Steve Gonzales 2004-07-16 16:15:03 UTC
The installation media server had IPTABLES such that NFS was blocked.
 When I flushed the tables, NFS installation worked as advertised.


Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2004-11-03 21:33:24 UTC
This has been fixed since FC3 test1.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.