Bug 1249334 - dell xps not waking up from sleep [NEEDINFO]
Summary: dell xps not waking up from sleep
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 22
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-08-01 17:41 UTC by RudraB
Modified: 2015-11-23 17:17 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-23 17:17:04 UTC
Type: Bug
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description RudraB 2015-08-01 17:41:29 UTC
Description of problem:
After put the machine to sleep (e.g. by closing the lid), it is not waking up when I open the lid.
My machine details is http://paste.fedoraproject.org/250578/43845071/

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel 4.1.3-200.fc22.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Close the lid of my laptop
2. Wait for few minute
3. Open the lid

Actual results:
Nothing happens

Expected results:
The laptop should wake up from sleep

Additional info:

Comment 1 David H. Gutteridge 2015-08-01 22:56:40 UTC
To clarify, is this a regression against kernel 4.1.2 specifically? Or is it a broader issue with other recent kernels? I ask in part because if it's more general, it could be related to an issue I've seen reported elsewhere where "Intel Rapid Start" being enabled in the BIOS will cause problems getting laptops to resume. That's been reported against various kernel releases from what I've seen.

Is there anything you see logging-related that gives a clue as to what's happening?

Comment 2 RudraB 2015-08-02 11:16:08 UTC
(In reply to David H. Gutteridge from comment #1)
> To clarify, is this a regression against kernel 4.1.2 specifically? 
I have not seen this to happen in 4.0*, but I was away for few days so don't know if there was same issue in 4.1.2

Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2015-10-20 19:29:24 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 22 kernel bugs.

Fedora 22 has now been rebased to 4.2.3-200.fc22.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 23, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 23.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 4 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-11-23 17:17:04 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.