Bug 1249627 - polkit [ PolicyKit daemon disconnected from the bus ] [NEEDINFO]
polkit [ PolicyKit daemon disconnected from the bus ]
Status: NEW
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: polkit (Show other bugs)
7.1
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Polkit Maintainers
BaseOS QE Security Team
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1203710 1420851 1473733
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-03 08:39 EDT by Florian Koch
Modified: 2018-05-22 04:22 EDT (History)
20 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
jraising: needinfo? (polkit-devel)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
journal (348.15 KB, application/x-gzip)
2015-08-03 08:41 EDT, Florian Koch
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Florian Koch 2015-08-03 08:39:51 EDT
Description of problem:

when systemd 219 from this repo [1] is installed and a reboot is issued (logged in via ssh) i see this error:

PolicyKit daemon disconnected from the bus.
We are no longer a registered authentication agent.
g_dbus_connection_real_closed: Remote peer vanished with error:
Underlying GIOStream returned 0 bytes on an async read
(g-io-error-quark, 0). Exiting.

the system reboots normal.

[1] https://copr.fedoraproject.org/coprs/lnykryn/systemd/
Comment 1 Florian Koch 2015-08-03 08:41:21 EDT
Created attachment 1058766 [details]
journal

journal with debug enabled
Comment 4 vincentvdk 2015-11-29 14:12:33 EST
Seems like a duplicate of https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1205008
Comment 21 Terry Bowling 2016-10-25 16:58:17 EDT
While testing RHEL 7.3 beta, customer has identified that their application start/stop is now triggering these unnecessary Policy Kit messages.

Customer is embedded telecom appliance vendor, so these errors are of concern as it raises false alarm error messages for their Audit process and potential visibility by end customers.

This seems trivial and unemportant, but these false messages cause a significant amount of work and verification for Government and Telecoms.  We truly need to resolve these log messages.

User is reporting the following error messages visible on the console while enabling applications.

	"Stopping processes...
	PolicyKit daemon disconnected from the bus.
	We are no longer a registered authentication agent.

	Server has been disabled."

The following error messages appear in /var/log/secure

<86>Oct 17 12:38:46 testhost.zone2 sshd[12845]:pam_unix(sshd:session): session opened for user dev by (uid=0)
<85>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13079]:Loading rules from directory /etc/polkit-1/rules.d
<85>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13079]:Loading rules from directory /usr/share/polkit-1/rules.d
<85>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13079]:Finished loading, compiling and executing 2 rules
<85>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13079]:Acquired the name org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1 on the system bus
<85>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13079]:Registered Authentication Agent for unix-process:13074:24293890 (system bus name :1.9091 [/usr/bin/pkttyagent --notify-
fd 5 --fallback], object path /org/freedesktop/PolicyKit1/AuthenticationAgent, locale en_US.UTF-8)
<83>Oct 17 12:39:31 testhost.zone2 sshd[13316]:warning: /etc/hosts.allow, line 14: /etc/banners: No such file or directory
<86>Oct 17 12:39:32 testhost.zone2 sshd[13316]:Accepted none for dev from 10.2.2.50 port 54437 ssh2
<38>Oct 17 12:39:32 testhost.zone2 systemd-logind:New session 4533 of user root.
<86>Oct 17 12:39:32 testhost.zone2 sshd[13316]:pam_unix(sshd:session): session opened for user dev by (uid=0)
<86>Oct 17 12:39:48 testhost.zone2 su:pam_unix(su:session): session closed for user postgres
<85>Oct 17 12:39:50 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13617]:Loading rules from directory /etc/polkit-1/rules.d
<85>Oct 17 12:39:50 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13617]:Loading rules from directory /usr/share/polkit-1/rules.d
<85>Oct 17 12:39:50 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13617]:Finished loading, compiling and executing 2 rules
<85>Oct 17 12:39:50 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13617]:Acquired the name org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1 on the system bus
<85>Oct 17 12:39:50 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13617]:Registered Authentication Agent for unix-process:13613:24296604 (system bus name :1.9095 [/usr/bin/pkttyagent --notify-
fd 5 --fallback], object path /org/freedesktop/PolicyKit1/AuthenticationAgent, locale en_US.UTF-8)
<85>Oct 17 12:39:51 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13617]:Unregistered Authentication Agent for unix-process:13613:24296604 (system bus name :1.9095, object path /org/freedesktop/PolicyKit1/AuthenticationAgent, locale en_US.UTF-8) (disconnected from bus)
<85>Oct 17 12:39:51 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13617]:Registered Authentication Agent for unix-process:13646:24296688 (system bus name :1.9097 [/usr/bin/pkttyagent --notify-fd 5 --fallback], object path /org/freedesktop/PolicyKit1/AuthenticationAgent, locale en_US.UTF-8)
<85>Oct 17 12:39:51 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13617]:Unregistered Authentication Agent for unix-process:13646:24296688 (system bus name :1.9097, object path /org/freedesktop/PolicyKit1/AuthenticationAgent, locale en_US.UTF-8) (disconnected from bus)
<85>Oct 17 12:39:51 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13617]:Registered Authentication Agent for unix-process:13652:24296692 (system bus name :1.9098 [/usr/bin/pkttyagent --notify-fd 5 --fallback], object path /org/freedesktop/PolicyKit1/AuthenticationAgent, locale en_US.UTF-8)
<85>Oct 17 12:39:52 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13617]:Unregistered Authentication Agent for unix-process:13652:24296692 (system bus name :1.9098, object path /org/freedesktop/PolicyKit1/AuthenticationAgent, locale en_US.UTF-8) (disconnected from bus)
<86>Oct 17 12:40:21 testhost.zone2 sshd[13316]:pam_unix(sshd:session): session closed for user dev
<38>Oct 17 12:40:22 testhost.zone2 systemd-logind:Removed session 4533.


These seem to match timing of these errors in /var/log/messages

<30>Oct 17 12:39:01 testhost.zone2 systemd:Starting Session 4532 of user root.
<30>Oct 17 12:39:23 testhost.zone2 dbus-daemon:dbus[557]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1' unit='polkit.service'
<29>Oct 17 12:39:23 testhost.zone2 dbus[557]:[system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1' unit='polkit.service'
<30>Oct 17 12:39:23 testhost.zone2 systemd:Starting Authorization Manager...
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 polkitd[13079]:Started polkitd version 0.112
<29>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 dbus[557]:[system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1'
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 dbus-daemon:dbus[557]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1'
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Started Authorization Manager.
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Starting Update UTMP about System Runlevel Changes...
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Stopping Authorization Manager...
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Removed slice user-0.slice.
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Stopping user-0.slice.
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Removed slice user-666.slice.
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Stopping user-666.slice.
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Starting Set time via NTP...
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Stopped target server-enable.target.
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Stopping server-enable.target.
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Stopping post-enable-pre-disable.service...
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Starting Preprocess NFS configuration...
<30>Oct 17 12:39:24 testhost.zone2 systemd:Stopped Authorization Manager.
Comment 22 Chris Williams 2017-08-31 16:11:41 EDT
Is this still an issue on 7.4?
Comment 25 Ben Lutgens 2017-10-04 10:42:39 EDT
I'm seeing this today on a fully up-to-date RHEL7.4(Maipo) x86_64
Comment 29 pk 2018-05-22 04:22:41 EDT
Ditto to Ben Lutgens. I get the same message while installing OSE on 4 nodes. The nodes randomly get disconnected from the bus, causing failed dnsmasq.service which in turn affected the installation.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.