Bug 1252602 - Problems with Realtek RTS5139 SD card reader
Problems with Realtek RTS5139 SD card reader
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kmod (Show other bugs)
22
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: kmod development team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-11 17:02 EDT by drobot viktor
Modified: 2016-07-19 15:55 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 15:55:16 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description drobot viktor 2015-08-11 17:02:43 EDT
Description of problem: I have Lenovo G570 laptop with Realtek card reader. On previous versions of Fedora all worked like a charm with kmod-staging module, but in May I've installed Fedora 22 and card reader just stopped working.

lsusb shows that card reader is detected:
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 0bda:0139 Realtek Semiconductor Corp. RTS5139 Card Reader Controller

As I understand now rts5139 kernel driver is not in the staging kernel modules (kernel 4.1.3-200.fc22.x86_64, no kmod-staging installed packages):
[viktor@freesky-laptop ~]$ lsmod | grep rts
rtsx_usb_ms            20480  0
memstick               16384  1 rtsx_usb_ms
rtsx_usb_sdmmc         28672  0
mmc_core              126976  2 mmc_block,rtsx_usb_sdmmc
rtsx_usb               20480  2 rtsx_usb_sdmmc,rtsx_usb_ms
mfd_core               16384  2 lpc_ich,rtsx_usb


How reproducible: always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert card in the slot
2. Try to find it in Dolphin file browser


Actual results: if I insert SD card into the card reader I get next messages in dmesg (and no mounted card!):
/* a lot of messages */
[ 1794.584494] mmc0: new high speed SDHC card at address b368
[ 1794.585151] mmcblk0: mmc0:b368 NCard 14.9 GiB 
[ 1795.234327] mmcblk0: error -110 sending stop command, original cmd response 0x900, card status 0x900
[ 1795.864593] mmcblk0: error -110 sending stop command, original cmd response 0x900, card status 0x900
/* a lot of error -110 messages until card is removed */
[ 1914.690605] mmc0: card b368 removed

I've tried to mount it manually, because I can see it in fdisk's output as /dev/mmcblk0, but mount has failed.


Expected results: working SD card
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 15:55:16 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.