Bug 1254083 - No soft sign on the russian m17n translit layout when used with dead keys
Summary: No soft sign on the russian m17n translit layout when used with dead keys
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ibus-table-cyrillic
Version: 24
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike FABIAN
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2015-08-17 06:59 UTC by Jeroen Wouters
Modified: 2017-09-02 17:17 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 12:08:18 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jeroen Wouters 2015-08-17 06:59:50 UTC
Description of problem: When two keyboard layouts are selected in gnome, one being "Russian (translit (m17n))" and the other being "English (US, international, with dead keys)" there doesn't seem to be a way to type the Russian soft sign ("ь" or "мягкий знак"). When used in combination with the "English, (US, international)" layout (without dead keys), the soft sign can be entered by pressing the accent key "'".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible: always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Select "Russian (translit (m17n))" and "English (US, international, with dead keys)" in Region settings in gnome
2. switch to the Russian layout
3. press the accent key

Actual results: an accent is entered

Expected results: a soft sign is entered

Comment 1 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 13:37:24 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 19:09:15 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 12:08:18 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 4 ompragash 2017-09-02 17:17:18 UTC
This bug is not reproduciable in fedora 25, so its recommended you to upgrade your system to fedora 25.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.