Bug 125453 - Install fails on a machine with a FreeBSD partiton.
Summary: Install fails on a machine with a FreeBSD partiton.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 124843
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-06-07 15:18 UTC by Ian Shorter
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:03:59 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Crash dump (672.19 KB, text/plain)
2004-06-07 15:21 UTC, Ian Shorter
no flags Details

Description Ian Shorter 2004-06-07 15:18:26 UTC
Description of problem:
I have a machine with many disk partitions on which I try out various 
Linux distributions. One of the partitions (hda3) has a FreeBSD 4.8 
system installed on it. Trying to install FC2 on hda11 I get a box 
titled 'Error' containing the following text: ' Error informing 
kernel about modifications to partition /dev/hda3 - Device or 
resource busy. This means Linux won't know about any changes you made 
to /dev/hda3 until you reboot - so you shouldn't mount it or use it 
in any way before rebooting.' I press Ignore and an unhandled 
exception occurs. The only partitions I had instructed FC2 to use 
were hda11 and hda8 (the swap partition).


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Every time I try to install (4 times so far).

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Ian Shorter 2004-06-07 15:21:57 UTC
Created attachment 100922 [details]
Crash dump

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2004-06-07 16:08:09 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 124843 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:03:59 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.