Bug 1254583 - multipathd does not trigger enough udev events
multipathd does not trigger enough udev events
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
22
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Marzinski
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1299600
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-18 08:57 EDT by Marius Vollmer
Modified: 2016-07-19 13:33 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 1299600 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 13:33:29 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Marius Vollmer 2015-08-18 08:57:26 EDT
Description of problem:

Starting multipathd will correctly set up device mapper for the existing multipath devices, but the ID_FS_TYPE udev property of newly enslaved block devices are not updated.  They are updated only after an explicit "udevadm trigger". 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-73.fc22.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
0. Setup multipath scenario with /dev/sdb and /dev/sdc
1. mpathconf --disable
2. reboot
3. mpathconf --enable
4. systemctl restart multipathd
5. multipathd list paths
5. udevadm info /dev/sda | grep ID_FS_TYPE

Actual results:
# multipathd list paths
hcil    dev dev_t pri dm_st  chk_st dev_st  next_check      
0:0:0:0 sda 8:0   1   undef  ready  running orphan          
2:0:0:0 sdb 8:16  1   active ready  running XXXXXXXXX. 19/20
2:0:1:0 sdc 8:32  1   active ready  running XXXXXXXXX. 19/20
# udevadm info /dev/sdb | grep ID_FS_TYPE
<empty>

Expected results:
# udevadm info /dev/sdb | grep ID_FS_TYPE
E: ID_FS_TYPE=mpath_member
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 13:33:29 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.