Bug 1255306 - systemd-resolved is not confined
systemd-resolved is not confined
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy (Show other bugs)
24
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lukas Vrabec
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On: 1236579
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-20 05:07 EDT by Lukas Vrabec
Modified: 2016-11-15 09:38 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1236579
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-15 09:38:13 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lukas Vrabec 2015-08-20 05:07:06 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1236579 +++

Description of problem:

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
selinux-policy-3.13.1-29.el7.noarch
selinux-policy-devel-3.13.1-29.el7.noarch
selinux-policy-doc-3.13.1-29.el7.noarch
selinux-policy-minimum-3.13.1-29.el7.noarch
selinux-policy-mls-3.13.1-29.el7.noarch
selinux-policy-sandbox-3.13.1-29.el7.noarch
selinux-policy-targeted-3.13.1-29.el7.noarch
systemd-219-4.el7.x86_64
systemd-journal-gateway-219-4.el7.x86_64
systemd-libs-219-4.el7.x86_64
systemd-networkd-219-4.el7.x86_64
systemd-python-219-4.el7.x86_64
systemd-resolved-219-4.el7.x86_64
systemd-sysv-219-4.el7.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
# ps -efZ | grep systemd-resolved
unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfined_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 root 26312 2171  0 15:10 pts/0 00:00:00 grep --color=auto systemd-resolved
# service systemd-resolved start
Redirecting to /bin/systemctl start  systemd-resolved.service
# ps -efZ | grep systemd-resolved
system_u:system_r:init_t:s0     systemd+ 26360     1  0 15:10 ?        00:00:00 /usr/lib/systemd/systemd-resolved
unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfined_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 root 26405 2171  0 15:10 pts/0 00:00:00 grep --color=auto systemd-resolved
#

Actual results:
 * there is no policy for systemd-resolved

Expected results:
 * there is a policy for systemd-resolved
Comment 1 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 10:50:44 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora24#Rawhide_Rebase

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.