Bug 1255564 - rescan-scsi-bus.sh -f shows error "[-x: command not found"
rescan-scsi-bus.sh -f shows error "[-x: command not found"
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: sg3_utils (Show other bugs)
7.1
Unspecified Unspecified
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Ondrej Vasik
David Jež
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1203710 1313485 1289025 1295829
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-20 20:41 EDT by John Pittman
Modified: 2016-11-03 22:53 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: sg3_utils-1.37-7.el7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Cause: rescan-scsi-bus.sh reports an error when run with -f on systems with device-mapper-multipath installed. It also will not properly flush the state of failed multipath devices. Consequence: Fix: The issue was related to a syntax error in the rescan-scsi-bus.sh script which has been improved. Result: When running the updated rescan-scsi-bus.sh this error does not happen and all multipath devices are correctly flushed.
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-03 22:53:56 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
proposed patch for error (287 bytes, patch)
2015-08-20 20:41 EDT, John Pittman
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description John Pittman 2015-08-20 20:41:59 EDT
Created attachment 1065420 [details]
proposed patch for error

Description of problem:

rescan-scsi-bus.sh -f shows error "[-x: command not found"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

sg3_utils-1.37-5.el7.x86_64
sg3_utils-1.28-6.el6.x86_64

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install device-mapper-multipath
2. Run 'rescan-scsi-bus.sh -f'

Actual results:

Command shows error: "[-x: command not found"

Expected results:

Command should not show this error
Comment 1 John Pittman 2015-08-20 20:47:41 EDT
Apologies, did not mention before, I just tested and the issue does prevent the flushing of mpath devices.  With the patched version it was able to flush.

Please let me know if I can help.

John
Comment 8 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-03 22:53:56 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2296.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.