Bug 125640 - Error Activating XKB Configuration Warning on Startup
Summary: Error Activating XKB Configuration Warning on Startup
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 120858
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: i586 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike A. Harris
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-06-09 16:05 UTC by Mike Bongard
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:04:00 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mike Bongard 2004-06-09 16:05:15 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i586; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040510

Description of problem:
After starting up an X session, a dialog box pops up with the
following text:

"Error activating XKB configuration.
Probably internal X server problem.

X server version data:
The X.Org Foundation
60700000

If you report this situation as a bug, please include:
- The result of xprop -root | grep XKB
- The result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb"

Here's the output of the requested commands:

$xprop -root | grep XKB
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc105", "us", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc105", "us", "", ""

$gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb
 layouts = [us]
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = false
 options = []

Aside from the warning dialog, nothing adverse seems to happen.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-6.7.0-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start an X session, on the machine itself or remotely via VNC.
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  The error dialog appeared.

Expected Results:  No error dialog should have appeared.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2004-06-09 17:22:15 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 120858 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:04:00 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.