Bug 125886 - Install fails because disks cannot be found on mptscsih controller
Install fails because disks cannot be found on mptscsih controller
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 123795
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-06-13 05:13 EDT by Joe Cooper
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:04:04 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joe Cooper 2004-06-13 05:13:43 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6)
Gecko/20040207 Firefox/0.8

Description of problem:
A system with the following controller:

01:04.0 SCSI storage controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic 53c1030
PCI-X Fusion-MPT Dual Ultra320 SCSI (rev 07)

Which uses the mptbase+mptscsih driver on Fedora Core 1 (though with
the bug mentioned in
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=125883 ), cannot
be installed or upgraded with Fedora Core 2, as anaconda or the kernel
do not correctly recognize the controller, so no disks are found.

I can manually insert the modules when offered the chance to do so,
but the disks are still not found and the system reboots at the
partitioning stage.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Core 2 installer

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Try to install or upgrade Fedora Core 2.
2. Watch it fail to find the disks.

Actual Results:  Install fails.

Expected Results:  Install succeeds.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bill Ralph 2004-06-14 15:17:46 EDT
This is the same bug as reported in 123795, which seems to have been
filed in /dev/null.
Comment 2 Joe Cooper 2004-06-14 15:31:48 EDT
Bill's right.  This is a dupe.  Apologies.  Though I would like to
know how to proceed to get it resolved.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 123795 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:04:04 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.