Bug 1263986 - qemu crash while start a guest with invalid vnc socket path
Summary: qemu crash while start a guest with invalid vnc socket path
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm-rhev
Version: 7.2
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Gerd Hoffmann
QA Contact: Guo, Zhiyi
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1261263
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-09-17 09:16 UTC by mazhang
Modified: 2016-11-07 20:39 UTC (History)
18 users (show)

Fixed In Version: qemu-kvm-rhev-2.5.0
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1261263
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-07 20:39:08 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2016:2673 normal SHIPPED_LIVE qemu-kvm-rhev bug fix and enhancement update 2016-11-08 01:06:13 UTC

Comment 1 mazhang 2015-09-17 09:19:18 UTC
This bug also happened on qemu-kvm-1.5.3-103.el7.

(gdb) r -display vnc=unix:/blabla/bla
Starting program: /usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -display vnc=unix:/blabla/bla
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/libthread_db.so.1".
[New Thread 0x7fffe8372700 (LWP 16978)]
[New Thread 0x7fffde1ff700 (LWP 16980)]
qemu-kvm: iohandler.c:60: qemu_set_fd_handler2: Assertion `fd >= 0' failed.

Program received signal SIGABRT, Aborted.
0x00007ffff10e35f7 in raise () from /lib64/libc.so.6

Comment 3 Gerd Hoffmann 2015-09-18 11:24:51 UTC
7.2 is blocker+exceptions, this isn't *that* important, defering to 7.3

Comment 4 Gerd Hoffmann 2016-04-15 11:37:29 UTC
Upstream commit 3d00ac1a2ee0294fc3d460e6013a5cdd9c73ea6c is in 2.4.0
So fixed by rebase.

Comment 12 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-07 20:39:08 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2673.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.