Bug 1267405 - many attrlist_replace errors in connection with cleanallruv
Summary: many attrlist_replace errors in connection with cleanallruv
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: 389-ds-base
Version: 6.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
urgent
urgent
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Noriko Hosoi
QA Contact: Viktor Ashirov
Petr Bokoc
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1273132
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-09-30 00:27 UTC by Noriko Hosoi
Modified: 2016-05-10 19:21 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 389-ds-base-1.2.11.15-67.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Directory Server no longer logs false `attrlist_replace` errors Previously, Directory Server could in some circumstances repeatedly log `attrlist_replace` error messages in error. This problem was caused by memory corruption due to a wrong memory copy function being used. The memory copy function has been replaced with `memmove`, which prevents this case memory corruption, and the server no longer logs these error messages.
Clone Of:
: 1273132 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-05-10 19:21:38 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2016:0737 normal SHIPPED_LIVE 389-ds-base bug fix and enhancement update 2016-05-10 22:29:13 UTC

Description Noriko Hosoi 2015-09-30 00:27:20 UTC
there are reports of frequent error messages like:

{{{

[22/Sep/2015:17:20:45 +0200] attrlist_replace - attr_replace (nsds50ruv, {replicageneration} 56012d2f000000040000) failed.
[22/Sep/2015:17:21:15 +0200] attrlist_replace - attr_replace (nsds50ruv, {replicageneration} 56012d2f000000040000) failed.
[22/Sep/2015:17:21:45 +0200] attrlist_replace - attr_replace (nsds50ruv, {replicageneration} 56012d2f000000040000) failed.
}}}

these messages appear mostly in connection with cleanallruv, but can appear independently

Comment 1 Noriko Hosoi 2015-10-09 00:19:20 UTC
Hi Ludwig,

Could there be verification steps for this bug?
Just do cleanallruv, and if we don't see "attrlist_replace - attr_replace (nsds50ruv, {replicageneration} 56012d2f000000040000) failed." message in the error log, we could say the fix is verified?
Thanks!

Comment 2 Ludwig 2015-10-12 13:40:05 UTC
Hi Noriko,

there are two requirements to trigger the bug.
- the RUV needs to contain a lareg number of RIDs, I have seen this with 9 replicas
- the RID to be cleaned should be in the beginning of the replica list in the ruv (position 1 is always the local RID), so the RID on pos 2 or 3 should do.

so if you have a RUV like:
nsds50ruv: {replicageneration} 51dc3bac000000640000
nsds50ruv: {replica 200 ldap://localhost:5200} 5609f0a4000000c80000 560e0886000000c80000
nsds50ruv: {replica 100 ldap://localhost:5100} 5609deae000000640000 560e0970000100640000
nsds50ruv: {replica 500 ldap://localhost:5500} 5609f0a4000000c80000 560e0886000000c80000
nsds50ruv: {replica 400 ldap://localhost:5400} 5609deae000000640000 560e0970000100640000
nsds50ruv: {replica 600 ldap://localhost:5600} 5609f0a4000000c80000 560e0886000000c80000
nsds50ruv: {replica 700 ldap://localhost:5700} 5609deae000000640000 560e0970000100640000
nsds50ruv: {replica 800 ldap://localhost:5800} 5609f0a4000000c80000 560e0886000000c80000
nsds50ruv: {replica 900 ldap://localhost:5900} 5609deae000000640000 560e0970000100640000
nsds50ruv: {replica 300 ldap://localhost:5300} 5609f0a4000000c80000 560e0886000000c80000

then clean rid 100 and don't see the message the fix is verified

Comment 8 Sankar Ramalingam 2016-03-16 14:47:29 UTC
6 master replication.

PORT="1189" ; ldapsearch -LLL -x -p $PORT -h localhost -D "cn=Directory Manager" -w Secret123 -b "dc=passsync,dc=com" -s one '(&(nsuniqueid=ffffffff-ffffffff-ffffffff-ffffffff)(objectclass=nstombstone))' nsds50ruv

dn: nsuniqueid=ffffffff-ffffffff-ffffffff-ffffffff,dc=passsync,dc=com
nsds50ruv: {replicageneration} 56d266c6000008a30000
nsds50ruv: {replica 2211 ldap://qe-blade-01.idmqe.lab.eng.bos.redhat.com:1189}
  56d2699a000008a30000 56e96992001708a30000
nsds50ruv: {replica 2216 ldap://qe-blade-01.idmqe.lab.eng.bos.redhat.com:3289}
nsds50ruv: {replica 2215 ldap://qe-blade-01.idmqe.lab.eng.bos.redhat.com:3189}
nsds50ruv: {replica 2214 ldap://qe-blade-01.idmqe.lab.eng.bos.redhat.com:2289}
nsds50ruv: {replica 2213 ldap://qe-blade-01.idmqe.lab.eng.bos.redhat.com:2189}
nsds50ruv: {replica 2212 ldap://qe-blade-01.idmqe.lab.eng.bos.redhat.com:1289}

Comment 9 Sankar Ramalingam 2016-03-16 15:17:38 UTC
[root@qe-blade-01 MMR_WINSYNC]# ldapmodify -x -p 1189 -h localhost -D "cn=Directory Manager" -w Secret123 -avf /export/cleanruv.ldif 
ldap_initialize( ldap://localhost:1189 )
add cn:
	M3clean
add objectclass:
	extensibleObject
add replica-base-dn:
	dc=passsync,dc=com
add replica-id:
	2213
adding new entry "cn=M3clean,cn=cleanallruv,cn=tasks,cn=config"
modify complete

[root@qe-blade-01 MMR_WINSYNC]# cat /export/cleanruv.ldif 
dn: cn=M3clean,cn=cleanallruv,cn=tasks,cn=config
cn: M3clean
objectclass: extensibleObject
replica-base-dn: dc=passsync,dc=com
replica-id: 2213

[root@qe-blade-01 MMR_WINSYNC]# tail -f /var/log/dirsrv/slapd-M1/errors
[16/Mar/2016:10:51:46 -0400] NSMMReplicationPlugin - CleanAllRUV Task (rid 2213): Waiting for all the replicas to be cleaned... 
[16/Mar/2016:10:51:47 -0400] NSMMReplicationPlugin - CleanAllRUV Task (rid 2213): Waiting for all the replicas to finish cleaning... 
[16/Mar/2016:10:51:47 -0400] NSMMReplicationPlugin - CleanAllRUV Task (rid 2213): Not all replicas finished cleaning, retrying in 10 seconds 
[16/Mar/2016:10:51:57 -0400] NSMMReplicationPlugin - CleanAllRUV Task (rid 2213): Successfully cleaned rid(2213). 


[root@qe-blade-01 MMR_WINSYNC]# grep -i "attr_replace*.*failed*" /var/log/dirsrv/slapd-*/errors
[root@qe-blade-01 MMR_WINSYNC]# echo $?
1
[root@qe-blade-01 MMR_WINSYNC]# 

No errors observed as "attrlist_replace - attr_replace". Hence, marking the bug as Verified.

[root@qe-blade-01 MMR_WINSYNC]# rpm -qa |grep -i 389-ds
389-ds-base-libs-1.2.11.15-74.el6.x86_64
389-ds-base-1.2.11.15-74.el6.x86_64
389-ds-base-debuginfo-1.2.11.15-73.el6.x86_64
389-ds-base-devel-1.2.11.15-74.el6.x86_64

Comment 11 errata-xmlrpc 2016-05-10 19:21:38 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-0737.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.