Bug 1267406 - storage issues
storage issues
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: transmission (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gwyn Ciesla
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-09-29 20:33 EDT by Richard Jasmin
Modified: 2016-07-19 14:03 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 14:03:29 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Richard Jasmin 2015-09-29 20:33:07 EDT
Description of problem:

We are showing 1.1TB usage.
...but the source drive has around 600GB used.Did the math yesterday.
Somehow we are preallocating unused areas for files. We already use .part to indicate incomplete torrents, so why are we preallocating? This is wasting space that is not used(and it throws df check WAAY off) until the torrents are complete.

Use of rsync on this drive yields an unworkable solution. 1.1TB will just not fit onto a ~1TB drive. Nevermind trying to offline hard copy the backup set.Rsync is ignoring the preallocation altogether and treating the files as complete when they are clearly not.

How many other apps are afflicted when torrents preallocate?

Vuze/Azerus has the option to turn this on and off, but transmission does not.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
detected in 22

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.well youre gonna have to torrent something.
2.check your space before and after, even pause and check your space.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 14:03:29 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.