Bug 126899 - Er is een fout opgetreden bij het activeren van de XKB-configuratie. Waarschijnlijk is het een intern X-server probleem. X-server versiegegevens: The X.Org Foundation 60700000
Er is een fout opgetreden bij het activeren van de XKB-configuratie. Waarschi...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 120858
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fedora-release (Show other bugs)
2
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ed Bailey
: Security
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-06-28 17:31 EDT by Sacha Welsink
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:04:16 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sacha Welsink 2004-06-28 17:31:08 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040510

Description of problem:
Er is een fout opgetreden bij het activeren van de XKB-configuratie.
Waarschijnlijk is het een intern X-server probleem.

X-server versiegegevens:
The X.Org Foundation
60700000

Indien u deze situatie als fout rapporteert, voegt u dan alstublieft toe:
- Het resultaat van xprop -root | grep XKB
- Het resultaat van gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb

This error occurs when I created a new user account using root,
logout, use new account + corresponding error and this error appears
instantly.

Regards,
Sacha

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a new account using root
2. Logout using root
3. Use new account name + corresponding PW
4. Error appears
    

Actual Results:  Error appears

Expected Results:  I assume I should recieve a nice fancy fedora core
2, blue-ish screen, but get black screen and no nice icons in the menu. 

Additional info:
Comment 1 Miloslav Trmac 2004-06-29 04:32:07 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 120858 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:04:16 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.