Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 1268991 - fedora 23 beta, workstation, 64-bit: dracut-initqueue[602]: Warning: Could not boot.
Summary: fedora 23 beta, workstation, 64-bit: dracut-initqueue[602]: Warning: Could no...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 23
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-10-05 20:36 UTC by Ryan Zielinski
Modified: 2021-04-20 21:46 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-26 16:56:33 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ryan Zielinski 2015-10-05 20:36:26 UTC
So, for fedora 23 beta, workstation, 64-bit I downloaded the ISO file, verified the signature, burned it to a DVD, popped it into one of my computers, and...nothing.  It failed to boot.  In rdsosreport.txt the relevant output seems to be the following:


[   70.691473] localhost systemd[1]: Received SIGRTMIN+20 from PID 604 (plymouthd).
[  197.270091] localhost dracut-initqueue[602]: Warning: Could not boot.
[  197.279394] localhost systemd[1]: Received SIGRTMIN+20 from PID 604 (plymouthd).
[  197.281198] localhost dracut-initqueue[602]: Warning: /dev/root does not exist
[  197.288400] localhost systemd[1]: Starting Dracut Emergency Shell...
[  197.359196] localhost systemd[1]: Received SIGRTMIN+21 from PID 604 (plymouthd).
[  197.359920] localhost audit[1]: SERVICE_STOP pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=kernel msg='unit=plymouth-start comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
[  197.359877] localhost kernel: audit: type=1131 audit(1443800725.554:13): pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=kernel msg='unit=plymouth-start comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
[  202.553623] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 FAILED Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_SENSE
[  202.553633] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 Sense Key : Illegal Request [current] 
[  202.553640] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 Add. Sense: Logical block address out of range
[  202.553647] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 CDB: Read(10) 28 00 00 23 05 3e 00 00 02 00
[  202.553652] localhost kernel: blk_update_request: I/O error, dev sr0, sector 9180408
[  202.565157] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 FAILED Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_SENSE
[  202.565165] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 Sense Key : Illegal Request [current] 
[  202.565172] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 Add. Sense: Logical block address out of range
[  202.565178] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 CDB: Read(10) 28 00 00 23 05 3e 00 00 02 00
[  202.565182] localhost kernel: blk_update_request: I/O error, dev sr0, sector 9180408
[  202.565200] localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on dev sr0, logical block 1147551, async page read
[  203.326315] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 FAILED Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_SENSE
[  203.326325] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 Sense Key : Illegal Request [current] 
[  203.326332] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 Add. Sense: Logical block address out of range
[  203.326339] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 CDB: Read(10) 28 00 00 23 05 3e 00 00 02 00
[  203.326344] localhost kernel: blk_update_request: I/O error, dev sr0, sector 9180408
[  203.338655] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 FAILED Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_SENSE
[  203.338663] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 Sense Key : Illegal Request [current] 
[  203.338669] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 Add. Sense: Logical block address out of range
[  203.338675] localhost kernel: sr 0:0:0:0: [sr0] tag#0 CDB: Read(10) 28 00 00 23 05 3e 00 00 02 00
[  203.338679] localhost kernel: blk_update_request: I/O error, dev sr0, sector 9180408
[  203.338697] localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on dev sr0, logical block 1147551, async page read


What went wrong?

Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2015-10-05 20:40:26 UTC
Either you have a bad burn, a bad kernel, or a bad drive.  Did you run media check?

Comment 2 Ryan Zielinski 2015-10-05 21:02:57 UTC
I used the same DVD in another computer and it booted fine.

Comment 3 Ryan Zielinski 2015-10-07 18:52:22 UTC
I replaced the DVD drive for the computer and fedora booted just fine.  Before that, the drive appeared to work properly.

Well, I guess I have the beta release for 23 to thank for pointing out a bug on my side.  =:)

Comment 4 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 19:48:33 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 5 Laura Abbott 2016-10-26 16:56:33 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Comment 6 Ryan Zielinski 2021-04-20 21:46:26 UTC
As far as I can tell, this bug was closed years ago.  Please stop sending me email.  Thank you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.