Bug 1269994 - The file open dialog is missing some preset places
Summary: The file open dialog is missing some preset places
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plasma-workspace
Version: 27
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: KDE SIG
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-10-08 17:53 UTC by info@kobaltwit.be
Modified: 2018-11-30 21:24 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-11-30 21:24:13 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Illustration of missing places links (340.60 KB, image/png)
2015-10-08 17:53 UTC, info@kobaltwit.be
no flags Details

Description info@kobaltwit.be 2015-10-08 17:53:10 UTC
Created attachment 1081073 [details]
Illustration of missing places links

Description of problem:
The file-open dialog in kde has a list of shortcuts on the left-hand side to various common locations, such as Home, Network, Root and Trash.

However since some upgrade these common locations are no longer listed. I can go to my home directory by clicking on its disk partition, but the home link itself is missing.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
plasma-workspace-5.4.1-3 and 5.4.2 (from updates-testing)

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start okular or kate
2. File->Open

Actual results:
Observe that the default links are missing.

Expected results:
The default places links should always be there.

Additional info:
I have attached a screenshot illustrating the issue. It shows a dolphin window in the background with the default Home, Network, Root and Trash links present. In the foreground I have opened okular and ran File->Open

Note that the Home link is not in the shortcut list and that my disk partition is highlighted instead as current place.

I have also observed that sometimes these same places go missing from Dolphin. I don't see a pattern or direct cause. Closing all dolphin windows and restarting dolphin usually solves the issue.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 18:09:33 UTC
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 2 info@kobaltwit.be 2017-05-14 14:26:44 UTC
I'm terribly late with my reaction. However this is still happening on Fedora 25 (and continued to happen in all releases in between.

I still haven't found what is causing this exactly.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:11:12 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 11:12:25 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 5 info@kobaltwit.be 2017-12-30 10:24:55 UTC
This is still happening in Fedora 26.

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-03 08:46:59 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 26 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 26. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '26'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 26 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 7 info@kobaltwit.be 2018-05-03 08:49:46 UTC
Still happens in Fedora 27.

Comment 8 Ben Cotton 2018-11-27 15:54:25 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 27 is nearing its end of life.
On 2018-Nov-30  Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 27. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version' of '27'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 27 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 9 Ben Cotton 2018-11-30 21:24:13 UTC
Fedora 27 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-11-30. Fedora 27 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.