Bug 1270551 - drm:intel_cpu_fifo_underrun_irq_handler [i915] causing mouse/trackpad skipping and resetting
drm:intel_cpu_fifo_underrun_irq_handler [i915] causing mouse/trackpad skippin...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-10-10 20:39 EDT by Nicholas Nelson
Modified: 2015-11-05 00:50 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-05 00:50:46 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nicholas Nelson 2015-10-10 20:39:08 EDT
Description of problem:

After recent updates, the cursor intermittently resets to a default position on the screen and the on-screen keyboard appears. This occurs whether input is controlled through the trackpad or a mouse. The following dmesg warning appears to be related to this issue:

[drm:intel_cpu_fifo_underrun_irq_handler [i915]] *ERROR* CPU pipe B FIFO underrun

This is occurring on a Google Chromebook Pixel (2015), which includes a touchscreen interface. The touchscreen only partially works at this point, so I cannot fully replicate the issue using the touchscreen as the input.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora 23 (Beta), latest packages as 2015-10-10
Kernel 4.2.3-300.fc23.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot Fedora 23 (Beta).
2. Move mouse around screen.
3. Observe mouse resetting and on-screen keyboard appearing.

Actual results:
Cursor skips across the screen and resets to the upper-left corner of the screen. On-screen keyboard appears until the mouse/trackpad becomes responsive and the system detects that mouse/trackpad input is occurring (thus removing the need for the on-screen keyboard).

Expected results:
Cursor remains where it is directed and on-screen keyboard does not appear.

Additional info:
After several minutes, the following message also appears in dmesg:

chrome[3120]: segfault at 40 ip 000055f838f63dd6 sp 00007ffc85b478c0 error 4 in chrome[55f837a23000+5767000]

After this happens, the cursor becomes more responsive and does not reset as often. The on-screen keyboard no longer appears, but the cursor skipping around the screen and resetting does continue.
Comment 1 Nicholas Nelson 2015-10-11 01:45:05 EDT
After further examining this issue, I believe it might be caused by updates to the xorg-x11-drv-libinput or libwayland-cursor packages since running the desktop under x11 (Xorg) and Wayland (Xwayland) experience the same issue. The mouse cursor seems to have issues tracking the current location, and possibly the momentum of the mouse moving in a specific direction. Even when I am not touching the mouse the cursor continues to jump around accept left and/or right-click events.
Comment 2 Nicholas Nelson 2015-10-11 01:51:57 EDT
I also observe no issues with mouse/keyboard/trackpad/etc. when running kernel 4.2.1-300.fc23.x86_64 and prior.
Comment 3 Nicholas Nelson 2015-11-05 00:50:46 EST
My issue seems to have been resolved either with the update to kernel kernel-4.2.5-300.fc23.x86_64 or additional packages that were included in the updates which were pushed to users on or around November 4, 2015.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.