Bug 1271323 - setroubleshoot is not showing alerts
setroubleshoot is not showing alerts
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1271061
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot (Show other bugs)
23
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Petr Lautrbach
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-10-13 12:00 EDT by Julio Ordonez Viales
Modified: 2015-11-23 14:11 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-10-20 09:26:51 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (23.35 KB, image/png)
2015-10-13 12:00 EDT, Julio Ordonez Viales
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Julio Ordonez Viales 2015-10-13 12:00:11 EDT
Created attachment 1082500 [details]
screenshot

Description of problem:

when an selinux alert is received setroubleshoot does not show the process that caused the issue

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.selinux alert received 
2. open selinux troubleshoot
3. no information is displayed

Actual results:

The source process: label
Attempted this access: label
On this file: label


Expected results:

to show relevant information on the process and the attempted access

Additional info:
Comment 1 Miroslav Grepl 2015-10-19 01:19:32 EDT
Could you try to reproduce it and run

# ausearch -m avc -ts recent -su setroubleshootd_t
Comment 2 Miroslav Grepl 2015-10-19 01:20:23 EDT
I see with enforcing mode

allow setroubleshootd_t tmp_t:dir write;
allow setroubleshootd_t tmpfs_t:dir write;
Comment 3 Vít Ondruch 2015-10-20 02:50:13 EDT
This looks to be duplicate of bug 1271061
Comment 4 Petr Lautrbach 2015-10-20 09:26:51 EDT
You are right.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1271061 ***
Comment 5 Julio Ordonez Viales 2015-11-23 14:11:07 EST
(In reply to Miroslav Grepl from comment #1)
> Could you try to reproduce it and run
> 
> # ausearch -m avc -ts recent -su setroubleshootd_t

Fixed, duplicated

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.