Bug 1271344 - [abrt] eom: g_type_check_instance_cast(): eom killed by SIGSEGV
[abrt] eom: g_type_check_instance_cast(): eom killed by SIGSEGV
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: eom (Show other bugs)
22
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Wolfgang Ulbrich
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:35867fc73f0d7ae6cbbf9ead5ed...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-10-13 13:26 EDT by Davide Repetto
Modified: 2016-07-19 14:12 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 14:12:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Davide Repetto 2015-10-13 13:26:00 EDT
Description of problem:
I don't know what exactly caused the problem, nor how to replicate it.
I was just browsing some images. Mostrly .png and .ico

Version-Release number of selected component:
eom-1.10.3-1.fc22

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.2
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        eom /home/davide/Immagini/Icone/Mameui64_140.ico
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_cast
executable:     /usr/bin/eom
global_pid:     9993
kernel:         4.1.10-200.fc22.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 g_type_check_instance_cast at gtype.c:4060
 #1 update_image_pos at eom-window.c:471
 #2 eom_window_list_store_image_removed at eom-window.c:5165
 #7 gtk_tree_model_row_deleted at gtktreemodel.c:1566
 #8 gtk_list_store_remove at gtkliststore.c:976
 #9 eom_list_store_remove at eom-list-store.c:339
 #10 file_monitor_changed_cb at eom-list-store.c:430
 #11 ffi_call_unix64 at ../src/x86/unix64.S:76
 #12 ffi_call at ../src/x86/ffi64.c:525
 #13 g_cclosure_marshal_generic_va at gclosure.c:1561
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 14:12:30 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.