Bug 1274392 - _ped.IOException: Partition(s) 3 on /dev/mapper/mpatha have been written, but we have been unable to inform the kernel of the change, probably because it/they are in use. As a result, the old partition(s) will remain in use. You should reboot now ...
_ped.IOException: Partition(s) 3 on /dev/mapper/mpatha have been written, but...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: python-blivet (Show other bugs)
23
All Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: blivet-maint-list@redhat.com
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:c6f5f57c3133ecb266db7a7e143...
:
Depends On:
Blocks: ZedoraTracker F23PPCFinal
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-10-22 11:55 EDT by Menanteau Guy
Modified: 2016-12-20 10:06 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 10:06:33 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: anaconda-tb (518.02 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: anaconda.log (28.73 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: dnf.log (2.99 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: environ (460 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: lsblk_output (5.25 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: nmcli_dev_list (4.01 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: os_info (451 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: program.log (35.59 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: storage.log (144.21 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: syslog (150.88 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: ifcfg.log (53.96 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details
File: packaging.log (1.62 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-22 11:55 EDT, Menanteau Guy
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:18 EDT
Description of problem:
First I install a f23 ppc64le TC1 on a multipath empty disk using "automatic configuration".
And second I tried to install again the same image on the same disk, also using "automatic configuration" with a "reclaim space" of all the disk space.

Version-Release number of selected component:
anaconda-23.19.6-1

The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 23.19.6-1 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/parted/disk.py", line 212, in commit
    return self.__disk.commit()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/parted/decorators.py", line 42, in new
    ret = fn(*args, **kwds)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/blivet/formats/disklabel.py", line 253, in commit
    self.partedDisk.commit()
  File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/blivet/formats/disklabel.py", line 240, in _create
    self.commit()
  File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/blivet/formats/__init__.py", line 388, in create
    self._create(**kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/blivet/deviceaction.py", line 590, in execute
    options=self.device.formatArgs)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/blivet/actionlist.py", line 280, in process
    action.execute(callbacks)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/blivet/devicetree.py", line 380, in processActions
    callbacks=callbacks)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/blivet/blivet.py", line 164, in doIt
    self.devicetree.processActions(callbacks=callbacks)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/blivet/osinstall.py", line 1096, in turnOnFilesystems
    storage.doIt(callbacks)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/install.py", line 195, in doInstall
    turnOnFilesystems(storage, mountOnly=flags.flags.dirInstall, callbacks=callbacks_reg)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/threading.py", line 868, in run
    self._target(*self._args, **self._kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/threads.py", line 253, in run
    threading.Thread.run(self, *args, **kwargs)
_ped.IOException: Partition(s) 3 on /dev/mapper/mpatha have been written, but we have been unable to inform the kernel of the change, probably because it/they are in use.  As a result, the old partition(s) will remain in use.  You should reboot now before making further changes.

Additional info:
addons:         com_redhat_kdump
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3  /sbin/anaconda
cmdline_file:    inst.vnc inst.sshd inst.repo=http://sf1.test.toulouse-stg.fr.ibm.com/pub/linux/fedora/23/ppc64le/os/ 
dnf.rpm.log:    Oct 22 15:18:12 INFO --- logging initialized ---
executable:     /sbin/anaconda
hashmarkername: anaconda
kernel:         4.2.3-300.fc23.ppc64le
product:        Fedora
release:        Cannot get release name.
type:           anaconda
version:        23
Comment 1 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:24 EDT
Created attachment 1085610 [details]
File: anaconda-tb
Comment 2 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:26 EDT
Created attachment 1085611 [details]
File: anaconda.log
Comment 3 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:28 EDT
Created attachment 1085612 [details]
File: dnf.log
Comment 4 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:29 EDT
Created attachment 1085613 [details]
File: environ
Comment 5 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:31 EDT
Created attachment 1085614 [details]
File: lsblk_output
Comment 6 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:33 EDT
Created attachment 1085615 [details]
File: nmcli_dev_list
Comment 7 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:34 EDT
Created attachment 1085616 [details]
File: os_info
Comment 8 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:36 EDT
Created attachment 1085617 [details]
File: program.log
Comment 9 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:39 EDT
Created attachment 1085618 [details]
File: storage.log
Comment 10 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:41 EDT
Created attachment 1085619 [details]
File: syslog
Comment 11 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:43 EDT
Created attachment 1085620 [details]
File: ifcfg.log
Comment 12 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-22 11:55:45 EDT
Created attachment 1085621 [details]
File: packaging.log
Comment 13 Menanteau Guy 2015-10-28 10:08:17 EDT
This multipath problem appears also on a VM machine.
First install on empty disks is successful and fedora is usable on the new created VM machine but if you try a second install using same disks, the second install will failed.

here after is the command I used to create the VM machine:

/usr/bin/qemu-system-ppc64 -name ppc64le_TC1 -enable-kvm -M pseries -smp 4 -m 4G -nographic -nodefaults -monitor stdio -serial pty -device virtio-net-pci,netdev=net10092,mac=c0:ff:ee:11:22:33 -netdev bridge,br=br0,id=net10092 -device virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsi -drive if=none,id=hda,file=hd1.qcow2,serial=0002 -device scsi-hd,drive=hda -drive if=none,id=hdb,file=hd2.qcow2,serial=0002 -device scsi-hd,drive=hdb -cdrom isole -boot d -S
Comment 14 Dan Horák 2015-10-29 05:43:51 EDT
I think I saw the same problem in the past on x86 too, install with fresh disks works, an install with reused disks fails. The workaround is to "clean" the disk before the installation and similar workaround is recommended by Anaconda guys for other scenarios when disks are reused.
Comment 15 Bryan Kearney 2015-11-03 16:36:01 EST
Another user experienced a similar problem:

tring to install fedora workstation on 2 different drives.

cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3  /sbin/anaconda --liveinst --method=livecd:///dev/mapper/live-base
cmdline_file:   BOOT_IMAGE=vmlinuz0 initrd=initrd0.img root=live:CDLABEL=Fedora-Live-WS-x86_64-23-10 rootfstype=auto ro rd.live.image quiet  rhgb rd.luks=0 rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 
hashmarkername: anaconda
kernel:         4.2.3-300.fc23.x86_64
other involved packages: python3-blivet-1.12.8-1.fc23.noarch, python3-libs-3.4.3-5.fc23.x86_64, python3-pyparted-3.10.7-1.fc23.x86_64
package:        anaconda-core-23.19.10-1.fc23.x86_64
packaging.log:  
product:        Fedora
reason:         _ped.IOException: Partition(s) 1 on /dev/sdb have been written, but we have been unable to inform the kernel of the change, probably because it/they are in use.  As a result, the old partition(s) will remain in use.  You should reboot now before making further changes.
release:        Fedora release 23 (Twenty Three)
version:        23
Comment 16 Jan Stodola 2015-11-12 09:17:56 EST
Also seen on s390x and x86_64, F23 GA. Changing the Hardware field to "All"

An x86_64 VM created with the following commands:
$ dd if=/dev/zero of=mpath.img bs=1 count=1 seek=10G
$ qemu-kvm -m 2048 -device virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsi -drive if=none,id=hda,file=mpath.img,serial=0001 -device scsi-hd,drive=hda -drive if=none,id=hdb,file=mpath.img,serial=0001 -device scsi-hd,drive=hdb -cdrom Fedora-Server-DVD-x86_64-23.iso -boot d

The second installation failed.
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 07:52:39 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 18 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 10:06:33 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.