Bug 1274810 - 1.3.1: 'service ceph start' on mon daemon ends with a message: /etc/init.d/ceph: line 496: ceph-disk: command not found
1.3.1: 'service ceph start' on mon daemon ends with a message: /etc/init.d/ce...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1225183
Product: Red Hat Ceph Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Unclassified (Show other bugs)
1.3.1
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: rc
: 1.3.1
Assigned To: ceph-eng-bugs
ceph-qe-bugs
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-10-23 10:27 EDT by Harish NV Rao
Modified: 2015-10-28 05:27 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-10-28 05:27:33 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Harish NV Rao 2015-10-23 10:27:42 EDT
Description of problem:

 'service ceph start' on mon daemon ends with a message: /etc/init.d/ceph: line 496: ceph-disk: command not found

 mon daemon starts.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 0.94.3


How reproducible: always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. issue 'service ceph start' on a mon node

Actual results:
mon daemon start with a message : /etc/init.d/ceph: line 496: ceph-disk: command not found

Expected results:
the above mentioned message should not be displayed

Additional info:
service ceph restart does not show this message on mon node:

[cephuser@magna037 ~]$ sudo service ceph restart
=== mon.magna037 === 
=== mon.magna037 === 
Stopping Ceph mon.magna037 on magna037...kill 24685...done
=== mon.magna037 === 
Starting Ceph mon.magna037 on magna037...
Running as unit run-7903.service.
Starting ceph-create-keys on magna037...
Comment 2 Ken Dreyer (Red Hat) 2015-10-23 11:40:13 EDT
Harish, can we close this as a duplicate of https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1225183 ?
Comment 3 Harish NV Rao 2015-10-28 05:27:33 EDT
Yes, this can be closed as duplicate. I feel we need to add 1225183 to known issues section in 1.3 release notes. I will mark it accordingly.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1225183 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.