Bug 1274959 - Mouse position is at the edge of the screen on startup
Summary: Mouse position is at the edge of the screen on startup
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mate-conf
Version: 21
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Orphan Owner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2015-10-24 04:48 UTC by Guy Smiley
Modified: 2015-12-02 18:21 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 15:46:41 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Guy Smiley 2015-10-24 04:48:09 UTC
Description of problem:

Mouse pointer is positioned at the edge of the screen at startup. This is a problem because if the computer is sharing a mouse connection with another system, it can lead to confusion and mouse "skipping" and even a "frozen" system at boot. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

All versions I have noticed, so far.

How reproducible:

Always. Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot the system into Mate

Actual results:

Mouse is at the edge of the screen

Expected results:

Mouse should be like, ANYWHERE BESIDES the edge of the screen

Additional info:

Not sure if this is a Fedora, Debian, or Mate issue. May need to refile the bug somewhere else.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 10:02:55 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 15:46:50 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.