Bug 1276509 - [abrt] yelp: gtk_application_impl_before_emit(): yelp killed by SIGSEGV
[abrt] yelp: gtk_application_impl_before_emit(): yelp killed by SIGSEGV
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1226229
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glib2 (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:07ef2de1e4402d7006ecc6f00a7...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-10-29 18:07 EDT by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2017-06-19 10:09 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 10:15:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (34.53 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (2.28 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: dso_list (13.67 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: environ (1.02 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: maps (72.83 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.34 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: open_fds (1.23 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1001 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (299 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-29 18:07 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:06 EDT
Description of problem:
Well, the reproducer for this is a bit tricky. I'm testing a 23 Workstation image with the downgraded yelp 3.17.2 we're pulling into RC10. What I did was start opening installed apps, opening their help pages, clicking around a bit, quitting, and moving onto the next one.

This crash seems to happen semi-reliably when I get to Clocks. I first run the apps in the Dash, skipping Evo as it takes forever to set up and Firefox as it doesn't use yelp, so:

Rhythmbox
Shotwell
Nautilus
Software (except it has no Help screen)

then I move onto the overview:

Boxes
Cheese

when I got to Cheese, I did a bit more testing - I ran a search and clicked on a result, and also added a bookmark, and maximized the window. I did that again when I reproduced it. I'm not *sure* if it's really needed, to reproduce the bug.

The next app in the list is Clocks, and when I run it and open the Help, I hit this crash. It's happened three times so far. Subsequent attempts to launch the Clocks help work fine, the issue doesn't reliably recur.

Version-Release number of selected component:
yelp-3.17.2-2.fc23

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        yelp help:cheese
crash_function: gtk_application_impl_before_emit
executable:     /usr/bin/yelp
global_pid:     3212
kernel:         4.2.3-300.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (6 frames)
 #0 gtk_application_impl_before_emit at gtkapplicationimpl.c:83
 #1 g_application_impl_method_call at gapplicationimpl-dbus.c:272
 #2 call_in_idle_cb at gdbusconnection.c:4832
 #6 g_main_context_iteration at gmain.c:3901
 #7 g_application_run at gapplication.c:2331
 #9 _start

Potential duplicate: bug 1238389
Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:09 EDT
Created attachment 1087758 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:10 EDT
Created attachment 1087759 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:11 EDT
Created attachment 1087760 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:12 EDT
Created attachment 1087761 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:13 EDT
Created attachment 1087762 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:14 EDT
Created attachment 1087763 [details]
File: exploitable
Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:15 EDT
Created attachment 1087764 [details]
File: limits
Comment 8 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:17 EDT
Created attachment 1087765 [details]
File: maps
Comment 9 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:18 EDT
Created attachment 1087766 [details]
File: mountinfo
Comment 10 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:19 EDT
Created attachment 1087767 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 11 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:20 EDT
Created attachment 1087768 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 12 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:07:21 EDT
Created attachment 1087769 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 14 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:36:26 EDT
Well I'm no C debugging champion, but it *looks* to me like possibly the issue there is that 'impl' is set to NULL when we hit gtk_application_impl_before_emit() ? In all the traces, it seems like we wind up with impl as '0x0' (which is NULL, right?) for the gtk_application_impl_before_emit() call. The thing that calls that is g_application_impl_method_call in glib, so I'm gonna tentatively assign this one to glib for now. Correct me if I'm completely wrong, of course :)

g_application_impl_method_call appears to take an argument 'user_data' which it then turns into a GApplicationImpl called 'impl', and then it passes the 'app' property of that 'impl' object to gtk_application_impl_before_emit() as its 'impl' argument, and that's about as far as I got.

If I'm approximately correct there, it would seem like this bug isn't really anything to do with yelp and so it's unlikely to be something that's regressed when we revert from yelp 3.18 to 3.17.2.
Comment 15 Adam Williamson 2015-10-29 18:52:12 EDT
Although on the other hand, just possibly, https://git.gnome.org/browse/yelp/commit/?id=30b8883338e5f6df1898c72df8dea490d61f2a0f might help with this? I'm just spitballing, but I still haven't managed to reproduce it with yelp 3.18.1, so it's *possible* something between 3.17.2 and 3.18.1 did something about this...
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 07:59:05 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 10:15:20 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 18 Debarshi Ray 2017-06-19 10:09:33 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1226229 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.