Bug 1277393 - One of the calamari Rest API for OSD results in URL not found.
One of the calamari Rest API for OSD results in URL not found.
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Ceph Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Calamari (Show other bugs)
1.3.1
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: rc
: 1.3.1
Assigned To: Gregory Meno
ceph-qe-bugs
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-03 03:57 EST by rakesh
Modified: 2015-11-23 16:53 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: calamari-server-1.3-11.el7cp (RHEL) calamari-server v1.3.1.2 (Ubuntu)
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-23 15:22:50 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
OSD API error (93.99 KB, image/png)
2015-11-03 03:57 EST, rakesh
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description rakesh 2015-11-03 03:57:03 EST
Created attachment 1088829 [details]
OSD API error

The following are the rest APIs available for OSDs


1.    api/v2/cluster/<fsid>/osd         ------------  working     
2.    api/v2/cluster/<fsid>/osd/<osd_id> -----------  working         
3.    api/v2/cluster/<fsid>/osd/command   ----------  NOT working.         
4.    api/v2/cluster/<fsid>/osd/<osd_id>/command ---- working 
5.    api/v2/cluster/<fsid>/osd/<osd_id>/command/<command> --- working

The 3rd API results in "URL not found". This is documented here: 
http://calamari.readthedocs.org/en/latest/calamari_rest/resources/resources.html

The screen shot where I tried to run this in the browser is attached here.
Comment 2 Gregory Meno 2015-11-04 00:30:22 EST
please attach logs as described here http://calamari.readthedocs.org/en/wip-troubleshoot/operations/troubleshooting.html
Comment 4 Gregory Meno 2015-11-04 12:57:30 EST
Looks like you attached the logs from the bz https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1277438

Would you please fix this?
Comment 5 Gregory Meno 2015-11-04 13:28:30 EST
I see now that this log covers both issues.

looking at the code for the URL routing I'm seeing a space in the pattern where there should be none.

I will prepare a fix for this in 1.3.1
Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2015-11-23 15:22:50 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2015:2512
Comment 10 Siddharth Sharma 2015-11-23 16:53:32 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2015:2066

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.