Bug 1277923 - [abrt] libreport-gtk: init_compose_table_thread_cb(): report-gtk killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] libreport-gtk: init_compose_table_thread_cb(): report-gtk killed by SI...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libreport
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: abrt
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b1574fc405781d4d5392678bccf...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-11-04 11:11 UTC by Joachim Frieben
Modified: 2017-08-08 12:21 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 12:21:25 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (77.60 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: cgroup (346 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (31.27 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: dso_list (11.66 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: environ (3.41 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: maps (57.36 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.87 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: open_fds (867 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.02 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (28 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-04 11:11 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details

Description Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:09 UTC
Description of problem:
I was reporting a different crash :o/

Version-Release number of selected component:
libreport-gtk-2.6.3-1.fc24

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        report-gtk -- /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2015-11-04-12:01:13-14862
crash_function: init_compose_table_thread_cb
executable:     /usr/bin/report-gtk
global_pid:     15087
kernel:         4.3.0-1.fc24.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (3 frames)
 #0 init_compose_table_thread_cb at gtkimcontextsimple.c:225
 #1 g_task_thread_pool_thread at gtask.c:1287
 #3 g_thread_proxy at gthread.c:778

Comment 1 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:16 UTC
Created attachment 1089559 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:18 UTC
Created attachment 1089560 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:20 UTC
Created attachment 1089561 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:21 UTC
Created attachment 1089562 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:23 UTC
Created attachment 1089563 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:24 UTC
Created attachment 1089564 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 7 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:26 UTC
Created attachment 1089565 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:28 UTC
Created attachment 1089566 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:29 UTC
Created attachment 1089567 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 10 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:31 UTC
Created attachment 1089568 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 11 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:32 UTC
Created attachment 1089569 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 12 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-04 11:11:34 UTC
Created attachment 1089570 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 13 Joachim Frieben 2015-11-05 10:06:16 UTC
Another user experienced a similar problem:

I tried to report a different bug with the "Problem Reporting" utility.

reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        report-gtk -- /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2015-11-05-10:29:33-2137
crash_function: init_compose_table_thread_cb
executable:     /usr/bin/report-gtk
global_pid:     24224
kernel:         4.3.0-1.fc24.x86_64
package:        libreport-gtk-2.6.3-1.fc24
reason:         report-gtk killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 14 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 13:54:17 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora24#Rawhide_Rebase

Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 19:26:12 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 12:21:25 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.