Bug 1278019 - [abrt] BUG: Bad page map in process gmain pte:da561fd8da561fd8 pmd:b43c4067 [NEEDINFO]
[abrt] BUG: Bad page map in process gmain pte:da561fd8da561fd8 pmd:b43c4067
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:7337c85337d0fef252982e292fe...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-04 09:52 EST by Daniel Rindt
Modified: 2016-10-26 12:42 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-26 12:42:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
labbott: needinfo? (drindt)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (63.77 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 09:52 EST, Daniel Rindt
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Rindt 2015-11-04 09:52:27 EST
Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
BUG: Bad page map in process gmain  pte:da561fd8da561fd8 pmd:b43c4067
addr:00007f6cd1268000 vm_flags:08000071 anon_vma:          (null) mapping:ffff8802149bd628 index:356c
file:locale-archive fault:filemap_fault mmap:ext4_file_mmap readpage:ext4_readpage
CPU: 1 PID: 2724 Comm: gmain Not tainted 4.2.3-300.fc23.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. UX301LAA/UX301LAA, BIOS UX301LAA.209 05/08/2014
 0000000000000000 0000000091759a93 ffff8801e2563a18 ffffffff81771fca
 0000000000000000 00007f6cd1268000 ffff8801e2563a68 ffffffff811d0ef8
 ffff8801e2563a58 ffffffff811e9ebf 000000000001e0b4 00007f6cd1268000
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff81771fca>] dump_stack+0x45/0x57
 [<ffffffff811d0ef8>] print_bad_pte+0x1d8/0x290
 [<ffffffff811e9ebf>] ? swap_entry_free+0x16f/0x350
 [<ffffffff811d2406>] vm_normal_page+0x96/0xa0
 [<ffffffff811d294a>] unmap_single_vma+0x53a/0x860
 [<ffffffff811d35e5>] unmap_vmas+0x55/0xb0
 [<ffffffff811dcc47>] exit_mmap+0xa7/0x170
 [<ffffffff813a8d7d>] ? __get_user_8+0x1d/0x29
 [<ffffffff8109b57b>] mmput+0x5b/0x100
 [<ffffffff810a0a93>] do_exit+0x273/0xae0
 [<ffffffff81774907>] ? schedule+0x37/0x80
 [<ffffffff810a1397>] do_group_exit+0x47/0xb0
 [<ffffffff810ac7a4>] get_signal+0x274/0x600
 [<ffffffff81014327>] do_signal+0x37/0x6b0
 [<ffffffff81014a1c>] do_notify_resume+0x7c/0x90
 [<ffffffff81778b7c>] int_signal+0x12/0x17

Potential duplicate: bug 1099985
Comment 1 Daniel Rindt 2015-11-04 09:52:36 EST
Created attachment 1089714 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 15:23:04 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 3 Laura Abbott 2016-10-26 12:42:55 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.