Bug 1280527 - Boarder around gnome-terminal
Summary: Boarder around gnome-terminal
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1207943
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal
Version: 23
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-11-12 00:59 UTC by bodhi.zazen
Modified: 2017-04-18 09:58 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 15:42:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screen shot showing boarder (161.88 KB, image/png)
2015-11-12 00:59 UTC, bodhi.zazen
no flags Details
gedit - no boarder (87.85 KB, image/png)
2015-11-12 01:05 UTC, bodhi.zazen
no flags Details

Description bodhi.zazen 2015-11-12 00:59:25 UTC
Created attachment 1092935 [details]
Screen shot showing boarder

Description of problem: Gnome terminal has a boarder around it. This does not happen with other gnome applications such as gedit.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Name        : gnome-terminal
Arch        : x86_64
Epoch       : 0
Version     : 3.18.1
Release     : 1.fc23

DE : Gnome Wayland

description: VGA compatible controller
             product: Temash [Radeon HD 8250/8280G]
             vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]
             driver=radeon

fpaste --sysinfo : 

http://paste.fedoraproject.org/289454/28943814

How reproducible: Open gnome-terminal via any method


Steps to Reproduce: Open gnome-terminal


Actual results: Boarder around gnome terminal (see screen shot).


Expected results: Boarders should be the same as with other windows (gedit)


Additional info:

I was not sure if this is a gnome-terminal or a wayland problem. Filed under gnome terminal as the problem does not occur with other gnome apps (gedit) or applications using XWayland (firefox, hexchat).

Comment 1 bodhi.zazen 2015-11-12 01:05:29 UTC
Created attachment 1092948 [details]
gedit - no boarder

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 13:19:27 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 15:42:04 UTC
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 4 Debarshi Ray 2017-04-18 09:58:22 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1207943 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.