Bug 1282075 - Ambient light sensor makes screen flicker
Ambient light sensor makes screen flicker
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-11-14 14:27 EST by Søren Hauberg
Modified: 2016-12-20 10:53 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 10:53:43 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Søren Hauberg 2015-11-14 14:27:07 EST
Description of problem:
In Fedora 23 support for changing screen brightness according to measurements from ambient light sensors was added. Very cool stuff. On my laptop (Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro), however, things aren't as smooth as I'd like:

1) When the screen brightness changes it does so very abruptly: the underlying algorithm seems to only support a fairly small set of coarse choices of brightness. It would be nicer if the change between different brightness levels happened more smoothly (then I wouldn't notice that things changed).

2) Sometimes the screen brightness seems to jump back and forth between two brightness levels. This makes the screen "flicker".

If point 1 above was "solved" then I don't think point 2 would actually be an issue.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Happens daily

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use computer close to a TV or another light sources that changes all the time.
2. Watch flickering.

Actual results:
Screen flickers between different brightness levels.

Expected results:
No flickering.

Additional info:
Comment 1 anders.olme 2015-12-01 16:16:16 EST
Have the same problem with my yoga pro 2 and gnome-shell
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 08:25:19 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 10:53:43 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.