Bug 1282933 - mutter positions windows differently under wayland
mutter positions windows differently under wayland
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Florian Müllner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
Blocks: WaylandRelated
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-11-17 15:24 EST by Bojan Smojver
Modified: 2016-06-22 22:40 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-06-22 22:40:01 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 751887 None None None 2016-03-10 19:34 EST
GNOME Bugzilla 757560 None None None 2016-03-10 19:34 EST

  None (edit)
Description Bojan Smojver 2015-11-17 15:24:14 EST
Description of problem:
Pure guess in terms of component here, but under wayland, when new windows are opened, they are not positioned in the same way on the desktop as they would be under x11.

Under x11, the window manager appears to be calculating how many windows would fit and then puts the first such windows into the "optimal" position on the top left. For instance, an empty workspace where Gnome terminal is started will get that window in upper left position in a way that would fit maximum number of terminals, but with top and left margin adjusted appropriately. Under wayland, the window is simply positioned in the upper left corner with no margins.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run Gnome under wayland instead of x11.

Actual results:
Different window positioning.

Expected results:
Should be the same?

Additional info:
Eventually, the mouse cursor started playing up under wayland and gnome-shell crashed once, so I would not be able to use it for my session, but this problem is also worth reporting.
Comment 1 mchalupa 2016-03-14 09:06:36 EDT
fix for this was merged upstream (99c0b82b15fb8)
Comment 2 Bojan Smojver 2016-03-14 20:16:50 EDT
(In reply to mchalupa from comment #1)
> fix for this was merged upstream (99c0b82b15fb8)

I would be great if it could be backported to F-23. Seems like a one-liner.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.