Bug 1284386 - Even though volume file is changed the log messages reports "No change in volfile , continuing"
Even though volume file is changed the log messages reports "No change in vol...
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: glusterd (Show other bugs)
3.1
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bug Updates Notification Mailing List
storage-qa-internal@redhat.com
glusterd
: ZStream
Depends On: 1034143
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-23 03:43 EST by Anand Nekkunti
Modified: 2017-08-11 08:52 EDT (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1034143
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-11 08:52:26 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Comment 3 Byreddy 2016-07-20 01:24:55 EDT
I tried reproducing this problem using 3.1.3 build, i could able to.


Just created the simple distribute volume and toggled the read-ahead attribute and found that issue reported got reproduced.

Log info when volume set operation done

In the brick log:
=================
[2016-07-20 05:04:24.018570] I [glusterfsd-mgmt.c:58:mgmt_cbk_spec] 0-mgmt: Volume file changed
[2016-07-20 05:04:24.039086] I [glusterfsd-mgmt.c:1600:mgmt_getspec_cbk] 0-glusterfs: No change in volfile, continuing
[2016-07-20 05:04:24.064101] I [MSGID: 115029] [server-handshake.c:690:server_setvolume] 0-Dis-server: accepted client from dhcp37-147.lab.eng.blr.redhat.com-10404-2016/07/20-05:01:58:967368-Dis-client-0-2-0 (version: 3.7.9)



In the client log:
==================

[2016-07-20 05:04:23.716011] I [glusterfsd-mgmt.c:58:mgmt_cbk_spec] 0-mgmt: Volume file changed
[2016-07-20 05:04:23.742582] I [MSGID: 114020] [client.c:2113:notify] 2-Dis-client-0: parent translators are ready, attempting connect on transport
[2016-07-20 05:04:23.749323] I [MSGID: 114020] [client.c:2113:notify] 2-Dis-client-1: parent translators are ready, attempting connect on transport
[2016-07-20 05:04:23.752919] I [rpc-clnt.c:1847:rpc_clnt_reconfig] 2-Dis-client-0: changing port to 49157 (from 0)
Comment 4 Atin Mukherjee 2017-08-11 08:52:26 EDT
https://code.engineering.redhat.com/gerrit/111802 fixes this issue.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.