Bug 1286004 - [UX] dnf uses cryptic language
[UX] dnf uses cryptic language
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dnf (Show other bugs)
24
Unspecified Unspecified
low Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: rpm-software-management
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-27 03:33 EST by Marcin Juszkiewicz
Modified: 2017-05-19 13:37 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-05-19 13:37:30 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Marcin Juszkiewicz 2015-11-27 03:33:10 EST
Description of problem:

09:28 root@puchatek:rebuild# LANGUAGE=C LC_ALL=C LANG=C dnf reinstall kodi --best -y 
Last metadata expiration check performed 0:13:46 ago on Fri Nov 27 09:14:28 2015.
Dependencies resolved.
==========================================================================================================================
 Package                 Arch                      Version                         Repository                        Size
==========================================================================================================================
Reinstalling:
 kodi                    x86_64                    15.2-2.fc24                     hrw-rpmfusion                     19 M

Transaction Summary
==========================================================================================================================

Total download size: 19 M
Downloading Packages:
Running transaction check
Error: transaction check vs depsolve:
libmicrohttpd.so.12()(64bit) is needed by kodi-15.2-2.fc24.x86_64
To diagnose the problem, try running: 'rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest'.
You probably have corrupted RPMDB, running 'rpm --rebuilddb' might fix the issue.
09:28 root@puchatek:rebuild# 


"To diagnose the problem, try running" and "You probably have corrupted RPMDB"? There should be better error messages cause now it sounds to me like "I have no idea what is wrong so will look into crystal ball".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

09:28 root@puchatek:rebuild# dnf --version
1.1.3
  Zainstalowane: dnf-0:1.1.3-1.fc24.noarch o 2015-10-19 11:21
  Zbudowane    : Fedora Project o 2015-10-14 16:46

  Zainstalowane: rpm-0:4.13.0-0.rc1.11.fc24.x86_64 o 2015-11-09 10:56
  Zbudowane    : Fedora Project o 2015-11-06 15:37


How reproducible:

always

Actual results:

No idea what is wrong and why. Should I ignore it or run suggested commands even if have no idea what they do and is it safe?

Expected results:

Some clear message.

Additional info:

Added "--refresh" to dnf call and all went fine.
Comment 1 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 09:03:07 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora24#Rawhide_Rebase
Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2016-07-08 05:32:00 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 3 Jaroslav Mracek 2017-05-19 13:37:30 EDT
I just want to provide additional information. The error message appears, when library libsolv provide set packages for transaction but during rpm check some error appears. We really don't know the issue, but we try to provide something. We provide error plus some suggestion. I believe that there were situations that were possible to solve by suggestions.

From report above I can see the problem:
libmicrohttpd.so.12()(64bit) is needed by kodi-15.2-2.fc24.x86_64

That means that solver has different data set then rpm. Probably in this case different information about installed packages. I don't know if such a problem can be caused by corrupter rpm db. 

For now we don't have anything better, therefore I am closing it.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.