Bug 1289975 - Access to files fails with I/O error through uss for tiered volume
Access to files fails with I/O error through uss for tiered volume
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: snapshot (Show other bugs)
3.1
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: RHGS 3.1.2
Assigned To: Mohammed Rafi KC
Shashank Raj
: ZStream
Depends On: 1276227
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-09 07:58 EST by Shashank Raj
Modified: 2016-11-07 22:53 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.7.5-13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-03-01 01:02:26 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Shashank Raj 2015-12-09 07:58:55 EST
Description of problem:

Access to files fails with input I/O error through uss for tiered volume

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

glusterfs-3.7.5-10

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Create a tiered volume and start it and mount it using FUSE.
2.Create any file inside mount point say /mnt/glusterfs/dir/file
3.Create a snapshot snap0 of the volume and activate.
4.Enable uss on the volume.
5.Do a cat /mnt/glusterfs/.snaps/snap0/dir/file and observe that it fails with input output error message

Actual results:

cat /mnt/glusterfs/.snaps/snap0/dir/file, fails with input output error message while try to access files via uss.

Expected results:

File should be accessible without any issues.

Additional info:
Comment 4 Bhaskarakiran 2015-12-28 05:02:14 EST
Pls update the Fixed In Version.
Comment 5 Shashank Raj 2015-12-29 02:46:17 EST
This bug has been fixed and verified with glusterfs-3.7.5-13 build and its working as expected. Hence moving it to Verified state.
Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2016-03-01 01:02:26 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-0193.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.