Bug 1290281 - systemd-tmpfiles Failed to open directory /tmp: Too many levels of symbolic links
systemd-tmpfiles Failed to open directory /tmp: Too many levels of symbolic l...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd (Show other bugs)
23
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: systemd-maint
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-09 22:28 EST by Chris Murphy
Modified: 2016-12-20 11:52 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 11:52:00 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
journal (214.08 KB, application/x-gzip)
2015-12-09 22:28 EST, Chris Murphy
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chris Murphy 2015-12-09 22:28:49 EST
Created attachment 1104204 [details]
journal

Description of problem:

900 seconds after boot, the journal reports in red text a message:
[  900.612640] f23a.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[886]: Failed to open directory /tmp: Too many levels of symbolic links

Uncertain what this problem is or how significant it is. It only appears with boot option systemd.log_level=debug. It happens on Fedora Atomic ISO but not Fedora Workstation.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora-Cloud_Atomic-x86_64-23.iso
systemd-222-7.fc23.x86_64


How reproducible:
Always, right at 900 seconds.


Actual results:

[  900.611739] f23a.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[886]: Running clean action for entry v /tmp
[  900.612176] f23a.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[886]: Cannot open directory "/tmp": Too many levels of symbolic links
[  900.612640] f23a.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[886]: Failed to open directory /tmp: Too many levels of symbolic links
[  900.613095] f23a.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[886]: Running clean action for entry d /var/home



Expected results:

I expect /tmp to be cleaned up also, the thing is there's nothing in /tmp so the "cannot open" also seems bogus.


Additional info:

-bash-4.3# ll /
total 66
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root    7 Dec  8 23:10 bin -> usr/bin
drwxr-xr-x.   7 root root 1024 Dec  8 23:12 boot
drwxr-xr-x.  19 root root 3200 Dec  9 19:24 dev
drwxr-xr-x.   1 root root 2856 Dec  9 19:25 etc
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root    8 Dec  8 23:10 home -> var/home
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root    7 Dec  8 23:10 lib -> usr/lib
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root    9 Dec  8 23:10 lib64 -> usr/lib64
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root    9 Dec  8 23:10 media -> run/media
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root    7 Dec  8 23:10 mnt -> var/mnt
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root    7 Dec  8 23:10 opt -> var/opt
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root   14 Dec  8 23:10 ostree -> sysroot/ostree
dr-xr-xr-x. 138 root root    0 Dec  9 19:24 proc
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root   12 Dec  8 23:10 root -> var/roothome
drwxr-xr-x.  28 root root  940 Dec  9 20:12 run
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root    8 Dec  8 23:10 sbin -> usr/sbin
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root    7 Dec  8 23:10 srv -> var/srv
dr-xr-xr-x.  13 root root    0 Dec  9 19:24 sys
drwxr-xr-x.   1 root root   74 Dec  9 16:41 sysroot
lrwxrwxrwx.   1 root root   11 Dec  8 23:10 tmp -> sysroot/tmp
drwxr-xr-x.   1 root root  106 Dec 31  1969 usr
drwxr-xr-x.   1 root root  262 Dec  9 19:24 var



So it might be that the atomic layout, where tmp is linked to sysroot/tmp is something systemd-tmpfiles is not prepared for?
Comment 1 Chris Murphy 2015-12-09 22:38:37 EST
Looks like it shows up earlier too:

[   39.060950] f23a.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[674]: Cannot open directory "/tmp": Too many levels of symbolic links
Comment 2 Paul Stauffer 2015-12-17 13:59:59 EST
We just started seeing the same thing on our CentOS 7 hosts after they got the EL 7.2 updates, which included an upgrade to systemd-219-19.el7.x86_64 (from the previous 208-20.el7_1.6.x86_64).  In our case this isn't Atomic; but like you, in our environment /tmp is a symlink (into another filesystem much larger than our rootfs).

This suggests this bug was introduced by a patch that was added between systemd-208-20.el7_1.6.x86_64 and systemd-219-19.el7.x86_64, and which also appears in 
systemd-222-7.fc23.  Hopefully that may help narrow down the scope a bit.
Comment 3 Jan Synacek 2016-01-08 03:14:44 EST
Does setting SELinux to permissive help?
Comment 4 Pete Travis 2016-05-04 12:34:37 EDT
I'm seeing these messages from systemd-tmpfiles on hosts with SELinux disabled, Jan.  

Also, there should be discoverable AVCs in the journal or ie `ausearch -m avc -ts today`. If you put the whole system in permissive mode, and the problem goes away, the immediate next step is to look at those logs - so folks should probably jump right to looking at the logs.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 09:07:38 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 11:52:00 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.