Bug 1290888 - anaconda needs to understand OSTree's move of /home -> /var/home etc
anaconda needs to understand OSTree's move of /home -> /var/home etc
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1382873
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
24
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-11 14:12 EST by Colin Walters
Modified: 2017-07-25 15:41 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-07-25 15:41:25 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Colin Walters 2015-12-11 14:12:15 EST
See https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1290257

Since systemd started disallowing mounts on symlinks, we need to teach Anaconda to default to /var/home for Atomic Host/OSTree.  Basically all local state goes in /var.

I think for any manually created mounts, going forward we can expect admins to understand this and spell out /var/mnt, /var/srv and the like.  Probably present an error if the admin tries to create a mount directly in /.

This isn't presently a burning issue for Atomic Host because our partitioning defaults override the autopart which tries to create /home, but it will be important for other uses of (rpm-)OSTree such as for desktop systems.
Comment 1 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 09:07:56 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora24#Rawhide_Rebase
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 15:37:46 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Colin Walters 2017-07-25 15:41:25 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1382873 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.