Bug 1291080 - [engine-backend] Actual size of disk, that was previously imported from Glance, is reported wrongly in 'attach' disk view
[engine-backend] Actual size of disk, that was previously imported from Glanc...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: ovirt-engine
Classification: oVirt
Component: BLL.Storage (Show other bugs)
3.6.1.1
x86_64 Unspecified
high Severity medium (vote)
: ovirt-3.6.5
: 3.6.5
Assigned To: Maor
Elad
: EasyFix
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-13 09:19 EST by Elad
Modified: 2016-04-21 10:40 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-04-21 10:40:36 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: Storage
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
rule-engine: ovirt‑3.6.z+
rule-engine: exception+
ylavi: planning_ack+
amureini: devel_ack+
acanan: testing_ack+


Attachments (Terms of Use)
engine.log, vdsm.log and screenshots (3.51 MB, application/x-gzip)
2015-12-13 09:19 EST, Elad
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
oVirt gerrit 54688 master MERGED core: Call end action once CopyTaskHandler is finished. 2016-03-20 10:47 EDT
oVirt gerrit 54974 ovirt-engine-3.6 MERGED core: Call end action once CopyTaskHandler is finished. 2016-03-21 04:33 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Elad 2015-12-13 09:19:08 EST
Created attachment 1105337 [details]
engine.log, vdsm.log and screenshots

Description of problem:
Actual size of a disk, that was previously imported from Glance repository,  is reported always as less than 1GB (<1) in the attach to VM view.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhevm-3.6.1.1-0.1.el6.noarch
vdsm-4.17.999-126.git6cfe476.el7.noarch


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Have a Glance repository integrated in RHEVM with more than 1GB image
2. Import the image to a data domain
3. Create a VM and open attach disk view

Actual results:
Disk appears as <1 GB in actual size
From other views, the same disk appears with its true size which is larger than 1 GB.

Expected results:
Disk actual size should be reported correctly.
The fix for this issue should be similar to https://gerrit.ovirt.org/#/c/48589/

Additional info:
engine.log, vdsm.log and screenshots

====================================================================
Image import in engine.log:


2015-12-13 13:35:59,880 INFO  [org.ovirt.engine.core.vdsbroker.irsbroker.DownloadImageVDSCommand] (org.ovirt.thread.pool-7-thread-35) [580eb209] START, DownloadImageVDSCommand( DownloadImageVDSCommandParameters:{runAsync='true', storagePoolId='9684207b-755e-4c00-9127-2c4e10b9506a', ignoreFailoverLimit='false', storageDomainId='8c7ea71c-3312-4504-9be8-ab2e9a1a78c9', imageGroupId='cf50aee4-4ab8-412f-bf48-5062b26124aa', imageId='79786b0c-1eef-4563-b603-44018b15be9c'}), log id: 502228da
Comment 1 Elad 2016-04-03 07:34:32 EDT
Disk, that was imported from Glance repository, actual size is reported correctly under the attach to VM view.

Verified using:
rhevm-3.6.5-0.1.el6.noarch
vdsm-4.17.25-0.el7ev.noarch

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.