Bug 1291639 - The "Sync plans" page display incorrect number of repositories in the product
The "Sync plans" page display incorrect number of repositories in the product
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Satellite 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Repositories (Show other bugs)
6.1.2
Unspecified Unspecified
medium Severity medium (vote)
: GA
: --
Assigned To: satellite6-bugs
Sachin Ghai
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-15 06:21 EST by Ranjan Kumar
Modified: 2016-07-27 07:25 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-27 07:25:11 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
on List/remove tab, repo count is '2' (49.23 KB, image/png)
2016-06-29 03:05 EDT, Sachin Ghai
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ranjan Kumar 2015-12-15 06:21:09 EST
Description of problem:
Product tab on the "Sync plans" page display incorrect repository count.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Satellite-6.1.2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a sync plan 
2. Add any product to the sync plan, navigate to Products -> Add -> Select "Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server" product and click on "Add Selected"
3. Navigate to the "List/Remove" under the Products tab of the sync plan.
4. Repository count displayed on the page higher compare to actual.

Actual results:
Repository count is listed incorrect for the product in the sync plan.

Expected results:
Repository count should be listed correctly.
Comment 3 Brad Buckingham 2016-04-13 15:32:00 EDT
With Satellite 6.2 Beta Snap 7, I am no longer seeing the behavior described; therefore, I am going to move this one to ON_QA for verification.

I was not able to locate a duplicate BZ; therefore, this was likely fixed upstream.

When verifying the bug, I would recommend ensuring that the repository was synced, added to a content view and that the content view was published and promoted.  I suspect that the count was previously accounting for the multiple instances of a given repository as it moved through the lifecycle environments.
Comment 4 Sachin Ghai 2016-06-29 03:02:38 EDT
Verified with sat62 GA snap17.

To reproduce this bz, we synced two repos rhel 7Server, and KS7.2 from "Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server" product. I published and promoted to two different environments

Later, created a sync plan -> products -> add ->  "Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server" ( with repository count '2')

Verified on  sync plan -> products -> List/remove -> "Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server" ( with repository count '2')

Please see the screenshots for verification.
Comment 6 Sachin Ghai 2016-06-29 03:05 EDT
Created attachment 1173690 [details]
on List/remove tab, repo count is '2'
Comment 7 Bryan Kearney 2016-07-27 07:25:11 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016:1501

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.