Bug 1293424 - pcieport AER Corrected error received: id=00e0
pcieport AER Corrected error received: id=00e0
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-21 13:11 EST by Justin Albstmeijer
Modified: 2016-12-20 12:17 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 12:17:10 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Justin Albstmeijer 2015-12-21 13:11:09 EST
Description of problem:

My Asus Zenbook UX303UA  with bios version 202 is very unstable on Fedora 23.
For that reason I'm looking in to logged errors and reporting them.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-4.2.7-300.fc23.x86_64

How reproducible:

Just use the laptop

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start laptop
2. work on it and check logs

Actual results:

getting errors in dmesg and messages


[21132.409298] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[21132.409314] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[21132.409317] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:9d15] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[21132.409319] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error        
[21779.129381] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[21779.129397] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[21779.129400] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:9d15] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[21779.129403] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)
[23341.874649] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Multiple Corrected error received: id=00e0
[23341.874806] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Transmitter ID)
[23341.874808] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:9d15] error status/mask=00001001/00002000
[23341.874810] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error        
[23341.874812] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [12] Replay Timer Timeout  
[24298.940928] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[24298.940945] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[24298.940948] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:9d15] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[24298.940950] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)
[28259.236032] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[28259.236048] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[28259.236051] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:9d15] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[28259.236053] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error        
[30456.856372] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[30456.856386] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[30456.856389] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:9d15] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[30456.856391] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error        
[36199.508173] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[36199.508189] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[36199.508192] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:9d15] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[36199.508194] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)


Expected results:

no errors

Additional info:

the laptop has a Intel Sky Lake integrated graphics card.

VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Sky Lake Integrated Graphics (rev 07) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
Kernel driver in use: i915
Kernel modules: i915
Comment 1 Lev Lybin 2016-01-31 07:37:54 EST
Check for BIOS and firmware updates. It's helped me. I've MSI laptop. 
Kernel 4.4, Archlinux, Intel Sky Lake.
Comment 2 Lev Lybin 2016-01-31 08:21:09 EST
Sorry, I was wrong. The problem still be relevant. Reproduced not always, only after rebooting. If did shut down laptop, and run again - no problem, but if do reboot - can see errors again.

When I see problem:
[    0.223667] ACPI FADT declares the system doesn't support PCIe ASPM, so disable it
[    0.348402] acpi PNP0A08:00: _OSC: OS now controls [PCIeHotplug PME AER PCIeCapability]
[    0.505094] aer 0000:00:1c.0:pcie02: service driver aer loaded
[    0.505112] aer 0000:00:1c.3:pcie02: service driver aer loaded
[    0.505124] pcieport 0000:00:01.0: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.505125] pci 0000:01:00.0: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.505127] pcie_pme 0000:00:01.0:pcie01: service driver pcie_pme loaded
[    0.505132] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.505133] pci 0000:02:00.0: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.505135] pcie_pme 0000:00:1c.0:pcie01: service driver pcie_pme loaded
[    0.505140] pcieport 0000:00:1c.3: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.505141] pci 0000:03:00.0: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.505143] pcie_pme 0000:00:1c.3:pcie01: service driver pcie_pme loaded
[    0.505151] pciehp: PCI Express Hot Plug Controller Driver version: 0.4
[    3.647335] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[    3.647341] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[    3.647343] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:a110] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[    3.647344] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)
[    3.901955] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[    3.901970] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[    3.904785] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:a110] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[    3.907507] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)
[    7.389983] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[    7.390000] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[    7.390111] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:a110] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[    7.390191] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)
[    7.390747] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[    7.390762] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[    7.390873] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:a110] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[    7.390968] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)

00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H PCI Express Root Port #1 (rev f1) (prog-if 00 [Normal decode])
<------>Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx+
<------>Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
<------>Latency: 0
<------>Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 123
<------>Bus: primary=00, secondary=02, subordinate=02, sec-latency=0
<------>I/O behind bridge: 0000f000-00000fff
<------>Memory behind bridge: df200000-df2fffff
<------>Prefetchable memory behind bridge: 00000000fff00000-00000000000fffff
<------>Secondary status: 66MHz- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort+ <SERR- <PERR-
<------>BridgeCtl: Parity- SERR- NoISA- VGA- MAbort- >Reset- FastB2B-
<------><------>PriDiscTmr- SecDiscTmr- DiscTmrStat- DiscTmrSERREn-
<------>Capabilities: <access denied>
<------>Kernel driver in use: pcieport
<------>Kernel modules: shpchp


When no problem:

[    0.216986] ACPI FADT declares the system doesn't support PCIe ASPM, so disable it
[    0.338282] acpi PNP0A08:00: _OSC: OS now controls [PCIeHotplug PME AER PCIeCapability]
[    0.495196] aer 0000:00:1c.0:pcie02: service driver aer loaded
[    0.495214] aer 0000:00:1c.3:pcie02: service driver aer loaded
[    0.495227] pcieport 0000:00:01.0: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.495228] pci 0000:01:00.0: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.495230] pcie_pme 0000:00:01.0:pcie01: service driver pcie_pme loaded
[    0.495235] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.495236] pci 0000:02:00.0: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.495238] pcie_pme 0000:00:1c.0:pcie01: service driver pcie_pme loaded
[    0.495243] pcieport 0000:00:1c.3: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.495244] pci 0000:03:00.0: Signaling PME through PCIe PME interrupt
[    0.495246] pcie_pme 0000:00:1c.3:pcie01: service driver pcie_pme loaded
[    0.495254] pciehp: PCI Express Hot Plug Controller Driver version: 0.4

00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H PCI Express Root Port #1 (rev f1) (prog-if 00 [Normal decode])
<------>Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx+
<------>Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
<------>Latency: 0
<------>Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 123
<------>Bus: primary=00, secondary=02, subordinate=02, sec-latency=0
<------>I/O behind bridge: 0000f000-00000fff
<------>Memory behind bridge: df200000-df2fffff
<------>Prefetchable memory behind bridge: 00000000fff00000-00000000000fffff
<------>Secondary status: 66MHz- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort+ <SERR- <PERR-
<------>BridgeCtl: Parity- SERR- NoISA- VGA- MAbort- >Reset- FastB2B-
<------><------>PriDiscTmr- SecDiscTmr- DiscTmrStat- DiscTmrSERREn-
<------>Capabilities: <access denied>
<------>Kernel driver in use: pcieport
<------>Kernel modules: shpchp
Comment 3 Orsiris de Jong 2016-02-17 12:58:35 EST
Hello,

Also running a Skylake laptop with a i7-6700HQ processor.

My dmesg / console get spammed with a lot of those messages regardless what I do:

[  301.344684] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[  301.344699] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[  301.344704] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:a110] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[  301.344709] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)
[  301.447070] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[  301.447085] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[  301.447090] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:a110] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[  301.447094] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)
[  301.549481] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[  301.549496] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[  301.549501] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:a110] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[  301.549505] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)
[  301.651872] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[  301.651886] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[  301.651891] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:a110] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[  301.651896] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)

Running latest vanilla kernel 4.5.0-0.rc4.git0.1.vanilla.knurd.1.fc23.x86_64.
Also tried stock kernel 4.3.5-300.fc23.x86_64.

Btw, I can only boot my laptop (MSI GE62 6QD) if I disable C-STATES or add intel_idle.max_cstate=7.

Device 8086:a110 is 00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H PCI Express Root Port #1 (rev f1).

BIOS + EC are up to date.


Anything I can do to help find the issue ?
Regards,
Ozy.
Comment 4 Lev Lybin 2016-02-17 14:23:00 EST
Hello, Orsiris de Jong. 
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=109081 - Freezes with Intel i7 6700HQ (Skylake), unless intel_idle.max_cstate=7 - MSI GE72 6QF
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=111601 - AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
Comment 5 Orsiris de Jong 2016-02-17 14:29:35 EST
Hmmm... I"ll have to try pci=noaer when the bug shows again :)
Thanks for the link here.
Comment 6 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 15:42:16 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 7 Stan King 2016-10-07 11:40:30 EDT
I see something like this on a UX305CA.201 running 4.7.5-200.fc24.x86_64.  There doesn't seem to be any loss of function.

THis is a typical message burst:

[50206.210039] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[50206.210077] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[50206.210088] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:9d13] error status/mask=00000001/00000000
[50206.210097] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)
Comment 8 Justin Albstmeijer 2016-10-07 11:55:06 EDT
Hi,

I have been running rawhide kernels for a while now on my fc23 install, surprising how stable they are.


/etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-rawhide-kernel-nodebug.repo

# Place this file in your /etc/yum.repos.d/ directory

[fedora-rawhide-kernel-nodebug]
name=Rawhide kernels built without debugging turned on
baseurl=http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/rawhide-kernel-nodebug/$basearch
enabled=1
skip_if_unavailable=1
gpgcheck=0


I have not seen this error for a while now, currently running 4.8.0-1.fc26.x86_64

Gr, Justin
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 09:25:59 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 10 Stan King 2016-11-30 22:30:51 EST
I see this regularly error upon booting my Asus Ux305CA, kernel 4.8.10-200.fc24.x86_64:

[    5.058937] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: AER: Corrected error received: id=00e0
[    5.058950] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e0(Receiver ID)
[    5.058952] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:   device [8086:9d13] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
[    5.058955] pcieport 0000:00:1c.0:    [ 0] Receiver Error         (First)

Here's the "lspci -nn" for device 8086:9d13:

00:1c.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Device [8086:9d13] (rev f1)

I'd change the version of this report to 24, but I don't think I have the power to do so.

Of course, let me know if I can provide more information to better understand this problem.
Comment 11 Orsiris de Jong 2016-12-01 13:18:14 EST
I do have this bug regulary on my MSI laptop, with any kernels from 4.3.5-300.fc23.x86_64 to 4.8.8-300.fc25.x86_64.

In my case it seems related to my nvidia card. As soon as I disable the nouveau driver on boot, all problems are gone.

I've known this bug on Fedora 23, 24 and now 25.

Please consider upating the target to F25, if somehow it is relevant.
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 12:17:10 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.