Bug 1295488 - Incorrect iPXE template for whole disk image
Incorrect iPXE template for whole disk image
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: openstack-ironic (Show other bugs)
8.0 (Liberty)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity medium
: ga
: 8.0 (Liberty)
Assigned To: Lucas Alvares Gomes
Raviv Bar-Tal
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-04 11:48 EST by Lucas Alvares Gomes
Modified: 2016-04-07 17:16 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: openstack-ironic-4.2.2-4.el7ost
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-04-07 17:16:48 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 1524403 None None None 2016-01-04 11:48 EST
OpenStack gerrit 63415 None None None 2016-01-04 11:52 EST
Red Hat Product Errata RHEA-2016:0603 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Red Hat OpenStack Platform 8 Enhancement Advisory 2016-04-07 20:53:53 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Lucas Alvares Gomes 2016-01-04 11:48:55 EST
Description of problem:
The goto :boot_whole_disk section in the iPXE template is bogus, the "kernel" command is being used to chain the "chain.c32" file, that command should be "chain" and the "append" command is not a valid iPXE command.

In iPXE we should use the sanboot command [0] for chainloading to the local disk.

[0] http://ipxe.org/cmd/sanboot

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
8.0

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Deploy a whole disk image without local boot
2. iPXE will fail to chainload it to the local disk
3.

Actual results:

The user image will fail to boot

Expected results:

The user image booting correctly

Additional info:
Comment 4 errata-xmlrpc 2016-04-07 17:16:48 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2016-0603.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.