This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 129668 - DRI reported working in Xorg.log, not reported as such with glxinfo
DRI reported working in Xorg.log, not reported as such with glxinfo
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC3Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-11 13:43 EDT by Jeremy Katz
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 6.7.99.902-1
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-08-19 16:34:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
x log (49.22 KB, text/plain)
2004-08-11 13:44 EDT, Jeremy Katz
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jeremy Katz 2004-08-11 13:43:16 EDT
xorg-x11-0:6.7.99.1-1.x86_64

DRI appears to be working from the log files, but isn't actually
functioning.

[katzj@orodruin ~]$ glxinfo |head
name of display: :0.0
display: :0  screen: 0
direct rendering: No
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.2

[katzj@orodruin ~]$ ls -l /dev/dri/
total 0
crw-rw-rw-  1 root root 226, 0 Aug 11 13:29 card0
crw-------  1 root root 226, 1 Jul 29 15:46 card1
crw-------  1 root root 226, 2 Jul 29 15:46 card2
crw-------  1 root root 226, 3 Jul 29 15:46 card3

Will attach log file.
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2004-08-11 13:44:10 EDT
Created attachment 102622 [details]
x log
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2004-08-12 13:02:48 EDT
I believe this bug is probably:
https://freedesktop.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=1057

Changing arch to "x86_64", or does it really happen on ia64 and/or
x86 too?
Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2004-08-12 13:53:22 EDT
FWIW, 6.7.99.2-1 doesn't seem any better.

And, yeah, x86_64 sounds sane (haven't tried elsewhere yet to be honest)
Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2004-08-13 17:14:25 EDT
Please try 6.7.99.2-5, which has my MODULEDIR fix in it.
Comment 5 Mike A. Harris 2004-08-14 06:08:09 EDT
Setting status to MODIFIED, please change to ASSIGNED or RAWHIDE once
tested.

TIA
Comment 6 Jeremy Katz 2004-08-16 12:53:24 EDT
-5 is installed, still doesn't work.  

And now, do 'ln -s /usr/X11R6/lib64/modules /usr/X11R6/lib/modules'
doesn't get it working either.
Comment 7 Mike A. Harris 2004-08-18 07:59:56 EDT
Yep, I goofed with my patch.  It should have been $(MODULEDIR)/dri
but I left off the '/dri' part.  901-2 and 902-1 should fix this.
I'll nag you to test again later today.  ;o)

Thanks.
Comment 8 Jeremy Katz 2004-08-19 16:34:22 EDT
Verified working in RC2.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.