Bug 1296693 - sssd_ifp process is not allowed to send the message back when selinux is in enforcing mode
Summary: sssd_ifp process is not allowed to send the message back when selinux is in e...
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: selinux-policy
Version: 6.8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Simon Sekidde
QA Contact: Milos Malik
Depends On:
Blocks: 1270029
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2016-01-07 21:34 UTC by Roshni
Modified: 2016-05-10 20:04 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version: selinux-policy-3.7.19-287.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-05-10 20:04:29 UTC
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)

System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2016:0763 0 normal SHIPPED_LIVE selinux-policy bug fix update 2016-05-10 22:33:46 UTC

Description Roshni 2016-01-07 21:34:40 UTC
Description of problem:
sssd_ifp process is not allowed to send the message back when selinux is in enforcing mode

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Selinux in enforcing mode
2. Install ipa client and add an ipa user corresponding that is assigned the signing certificate on the smart card
3. Execute - dbus-send --system --print-reply --dest=org.freedesktop.sssd.infopipe /org/freedesktop/sssd/infopipe/Users org.freedesktop.sssd.infopipe.Users.FindByCertificate string:"$(cat /tmp/ca_sign.pem)"

Actual results:
Error org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

type=USER_AVC msg=audit(1452201427.393:37): user pid=1856 uid=81 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:system_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 msg='avc:  denied  { send_msg } for msgtype=method_return dest=:1.66 spid=1835 tpid=3179 scontext=system_u:system_r:sssd_t:s0 tcontext=unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfined_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tclass=dbus  exe="/bin/dbus-daemon" sauid=81 hostname=? addr=? terminal=?'

Expected results:
Should receive the expected message successfully

Additional info:

Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2016-05-10 20:04:29 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.