Bug 1297093 - Kernel 4.4.0 from rawhide makes GDM greeter full of garbage on F23 Vmware VM
Kernel 4.4.0 from rawhide makes GDM greeter full of garbage on F23 Vmware VM
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-vmware (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-08 22:13 EST by Vincent S. Cojot
Modified: 2016-12-20 12:43 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 12:43:15 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log with kernel 4.4.0 (33.30 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-08 22:25 EST, Vincent S. Cojot
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log with kernel 4.2.8 (29.85 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-08 22:26 EST, Vincent S. Cojot
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Vincent S. Cojot 2016-01-08 22:13:40 EST
Description of problem:

Fedora 23 VM with the latest patches. I run this VM on VMWare Workstation and VMWare FUsion. After installing the 4.4.0 series of kernel from the fedora rawhide non-debug kernels, GDM greeter is full of garbage.
Note that the LUKS gui -AND- the Gnome desktop (after typing my pass in the greeter) are both fine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

NOT WORKING (GDM GREETER GARBLED):
kernel-4.4.0-0.rc8.git0.1.fc24.x86_64
kernel-4.4.0-0.rc8.git1.2.fc24.x86_64
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/RawhideKernelNodebug
The reason why I am running this kernel on F23 is because of display issues with my real workstation (Lenovo W541). The F23 VM is a clone of my F23 desktop with the exact same software packages.

WORKING:
kernel-4.2.8-300.fc23.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
On a Fedora 23 virtual machine using vmware_drv, install kernel 4.4.0 from Fedora Rawhide. Display the VM's screen on a VMWare worksation machine or on VMWare Fusion (Mac). The GDM greeter comes up garbled.

I am attaching 4 files:
- a video of the F23 VM booting the 4.4.0 kernel (see the garbage on the GDM Greeter screen)
- a video of the same VM booting the 4.2.8 kernel.
- an Xorg log ($HOME/.local./share/xorg/Xorg.0.log) from the 4.4.0 kernel.
- an Xorg log from the same VM with the 4.2.8 kernel.

I will make the videos private as they might contain private information.
Comment 3 Vincent S. Cojot 2016-01-08 22:25 EST
Created attachment 1113083 [details]
Xorg.0.log with kernel 4.4.0
Comment 4 Vincent S. Cojot 2016-01-08 22:26 EST
Created attachment 1113084 [details]
Xorg.0.log with kernel 4.2.8
Comment 5 Vincent S. Cojot 2016-01-08 22:31:58 EST
While looking at the Log, I noticed that Xorg.0.log on 4.2.8 has this:
[    38.612] (II) vmware(0): Initialized VMWARE_CTRL extension version 0.2
[    38.616] (WW) vmware(0): Failed to initialize Gallium3D Xa. No render acceleration available.
[    38.616] (WW) vmware(0): Skipped initialization of direct rendering due to lack of render acceleration.
[    38.616] (--) vmware(0): Render acceleration is disabled.
[    38.616] (==) vmware(0): Rendercheck mode is disabled.
[    38.616] (--) vmware(0): Direct rendering (3D) is disabled.
[    38.616] (==) vmware(0): Backing store enabled
[    38.616] (==) vmware(0): Silken mouse enabled
[    38.617] (II) vmware(0): RandR 1.2 enabled, ignore the following RandR disabled message.
[    38.618] (==) vmware(0): DPMS enabled
[    38.618] (II) vmware(0): No 3D acceleration. Not setting up textured video.
[    38.618] (--) RandR disabled



While 4.4.0 has this (note the error about Gallium3D):
[    38.421] (II) vmware(0): Initialized VMWARE_CTRL extension version 0.2
[    38.423] (WW) vmware(0): Failed to initialize Gallium3D Xa. No render acceleration available.
[    38.423] (WW) vmware(0): Skipped initialization of direct rendering due to lack of render acceleration.
[    38.423] (--) vmware(0): Render acceleration is disabled.
[    38.423] (==) vmware(0): Rendercheck mode is disabled.
[    38.423] (--) vmware(0): Direct rendering (3D) is disabled.
[    38.423] (==) vmware(0): Backing store enabled
[    38.423] (==) vmware(0): Silken mouse enabled
[    38.425] (II) vmware(0): RandR 1.2 enabled, ignore the following RandR disabled message.
[    38.425] (==) vmware(0): DPMS enabled
[    38.425] (II) vmware(0): No 3D acceleration. Not setting up textured video.
[    38.425] (--) RandR disabled
[    38.430] (II) SELinux: Disabled by boolean
[    38.431] (II) AIGLX: Screen 0 is not DRI2 capable
[    38.431] (EE) AIGLX: reverting to software rendering
Comment 6 Vincent S. Cojot 2016-01-13 10:48:06 EST
The garbled display happens on 4.3.3-300.fc23 too.
4.2.8-300.fc23 was fine.
Comment 7 Chris Siebenmann 2016-03-02 12:43:29 EST
This is happening to me as well. lightdm and kdm both work fine; only gdm
displays a garbled screen.
Comment 8 Vincent S. Cojot 2016-03-02 13:44:12 EST
I've more or less given up on this issue.
It was working fine on the 4.2.x kernels but it stopped working fine as soon as 4.3.x hit Fedora23 (mainstream), not rawhide.
I've read somewhere that gdm and xorg don't use the same graphics engine so perhaps that's it.
Are you running on into this on a Fedora VM on VMWare too?
Vincent
Comment 9 Chris Siebenmann 2016-03-02 14:00:00 EST
Yep. I have testing Fedora VM(s) in VMWare Workstation (12.1.0 currently)
and I hit this recently. Workstation itself warns that the version of
VMWare Tools in the Fedora 23 image is out of date, for what that's worth.
I suspect that there is some interaction between other packages in the VM
and/or kernel/etc versions on the host (also F23), because I'm pretty sure
this worked recently when I was running a 4.3.3-300 kernel on the guest.
However, the last update I installed on the guest before noticing this
updated a bunch of packages that might be involved, including gtk3 and
MESA libraries. All of this is on x64, with a host ATI graphics card
and the standard Fedora open source drivers.

(I'm pretty sure the host was running 4.3.5-300 the last time I think this
was working, on February 26th. I'm running 4.4.2-301 on the host now.)
Comment 10 Vincent S. Cojot 2016-05-11 08:52:03 EDT
It seems to be related to wayland.
Settings this in /etc/gdm/custom.conf fixes the issue for me:

[daemon]
WaylandEnable=false
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 09:47:59 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 12:43:15 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.