Bug 1297143 - [drm:gen8_irq_handler [i915]] *ERROR* The master control interrupt lied (SDE)!
[drm:gen8_irq_handler [i915]] *ERROR* The master control interrupt lied (SDE)!
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-09 14:58 EST by Artem
Modified: 2016-03-07 10 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: kernel-4.3.3-301.fc23 kernel-4.3.3-303.fc23
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-01-26 13:25:56 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg log with error message (73.75 KB, text/plain)
2016-03-07 10:25 EST, Massimiliano
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Artem 2016-01-09 14:58:16 EST
Description of problem:
dmesg and /var/log/messages are flooded by error:
[drm:gen8_irq_handler [i915]] *ERROR* The master control interrupt lied (SDE)!

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.3.3-300.fc23.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot
2. dmesg -r | egrep "<[1-3]>" |grep drm
3.

Actual results:
see multiple occurrences of the error string

Expected results:
no error

Additional info:
NUC 5i5, eDP connected monitor.

The error was present even before the last kernel update (also having only hdmi connected monitor), but after last update it really floods the logs
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2016-01-10 08:50:01 EST
I've already committed a fix for this in the Fedora git tree.  It will be fixed with the next build.
Comment 2 Stefan Neufeind 2016-01-13 11:55:37 EST
Just for completeness since I had that link here:
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=92084

Mentions kernel-fix:
commit 2dfb0b816d224379efc534764388745c474abeb4
Author: Jani Nikula <jani.nikula@intel.com>
Date:   Thu Jan 7 10:29:10 2016 +0200

    drm/i915: shut up gen8+ SDE irq dmesg noise, again
Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2016-01-15 14:25:49 EST
kernel-4.3.3-301.fc23 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 23. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-26e19f042a
Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2016-01-17 09:23:42 EST
kernel-4.3.3-301.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-26e19f042a
Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2016-01-19 07:55:54 EST
kernel-4.3.3-302.fc23 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 23. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-db9fedd7c4
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2016-01-20 16:52:57 EST
kernel-4.3.3-301.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2016-01-21 23:59:02 EST
kernel-4.3.3-303.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-b59fd603be
Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2016-01-26 13:23:53 EST
kernel-4.3.3-303.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 9 Massimiliano 2016-03-07 10:25 EST
Created attachment 1133820 [details]
dmesg log with error message

I'm facing the same problem in F22 (see attached dmesg-20160307.txt).

$ uname -r
4.4.3-201.fc22.x86_64

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.