Bug 1297226 - [abrt] general protection fault in kmem_cache_alloc_trace
[abrt] general protection fault in kmem_cache_alloc_trace
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:909a001eaa33b5b343ee68df5ce...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-10 16:28 EST by Vinicius Reis
Modified: 2017-01-23 07:58 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-26 12:42:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (64.68 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-10 16:28 EST, Vinicius Reis
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Vinicius Reis 2016-01-10 16:28:04 EST
Description of problem:
Crashed while booting.

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
general protection fault: 0000 [#1] SMP 
Modules linked in: acpi_cpufreq(+) i2c_designware_platform(+) i2c_designware_core nfsd auth_rpcgss nfs_acl lockd grace sunrpc hid_multitouch hid_sensor_hub i915 i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper drm serio_raw sdhci_acpi sdhci mmc_core video i2c_hid
CPU: 3 PID: 575 Comm: systemd-udevd Not tainted 4.2.8-300.fc23.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Dell Inc. Inspiron 7348/0RTGX8, BIOS A08 11/13/2015
task: ffff8802526e9d80 ti: ffff880253a40000 task.ti: ffff880253a40000
RIP: 0010:[<ffffffff811ffc62>]  [<ffffffff811ffc62>] kmem_cache_alloc_trace+0x82/0x220
RSP: 0000:ffff880253a43c58  EFLAGS: 00010246
RAX: 00008802527aa000 RBX: 00000000000080d0 RCX: 0000000000000000
RDX: 0000000000003982 RSI: 00000000000080d0 RDI: 0000000000019bc0
RBP: ffff880253a43c98 R08: ffff88025ecd9bc0 R09: ffffffff810bbb57
R10: 00008802527aa000 R11: 0000000000000016 R12: 00000000000080d0
R13: ffff880256003b00 R14: 0000000000000028 R15: ffff880256003b00
FS:  00007f4ab1e108c0(0000) GS:ffff88025ecc0000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
CR2: 00007f4aaf8feefc CR3: 0000000253e3d000 CR4: 00000000003406e0
Stack:
 ffffffffa024b510 ffffffff810bbb57 ffff880253a43ce8 ffffffffa024b560
 ffffffffa024a8f0 ffffffffa024a610 0000000000000001 ffffffffa024a8f0
 ffff880253a43cc8 ffffffff810bbb57 0000000000000000 ffffffffa024b560
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff810bbb57>] ? add_sysfs_param.isra.7+0x187/0x1e0
 [<ffffffff810bbb57>] add_sysfs_param.isra.7+0x187/0x1e0
 [<ffffffff810bc175>] module_param_sysfs_setup+0x55/0xe0
 [<ffffffff81121f9e>] load_module+0xf2e/0x2730
 [<ffffffff8111f500>] ? __symbol_put+0x60/0x60
 [<ffffffff810df9a0>] ? wake_atomic_t_function+0x70/0x70
i2c_hid i2c-DLL0675:00: failed to retrieve report from device.
 [<ffffffff811238f4>] SyS_init_module+0x154/0x1a0
 [<ffffffff81023925>] ? syscall_trace_leave+0xb5/0x110
 [<ffffffff8177a2ae>] entry_SYSCALL_64_fastpath+0x12/0x71
Code: 83 78 10 00 4d 8b 10 0f 84 43 01 00 00 4d 85 d2 0f 84 3a 01 00 00 49 63 45 20 49 8b 7d 00 4c 01 d0 40 f6 c7 0f 0f 85 6c 01 00 00 <48> 8b 18 48 8d 4a 01 4c 89 d0 65 48 0f c7 0f 0f 94 c0 84 c0 74 
RIP  [<ffffffff811ffc62>] kmem_cache_alloc_trace+0x82/0x220
 RSP <ffff880253a43c58>
Comment 1 Vinicius Reis 2016-01-10 16:28:15 EST
Created attachment 1113382 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 15:22:54 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 3 Laura Abbott 2016-10-26 12:42:45 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.