Bug 1297418 - startplasmacompositor issues
startplasmacompositor issues
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plasma-workspace (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks: KDEWaylandRelated
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2016-01-11 08:23 EST by Christian Stadelmann
Modified: 2016-01-14 14:12 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: plasma-workspace-5.5.3-4.fc23
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-01-14 14:12:57 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 357744 None None None 2016-01-11 09:02 EST

  None (edit)
Description Christian Stadelmann 2016-01-11 08:23:46 EST
Description of problem:
Upstream KDE (including upstream for /usr/bin/startplasmacompositor and probably others) refers to qdbus as the Qt5 version of qdbus. Fedora package qt provides /usr/bin/qdbus for Qt4. The Qt5 version is called qdbus-qt5 and is being provided by qt5-qttools.

There are 2 possible solutions:
A) rename Qt4's qdbus to qdbus-qt4 and Qt5's qdbus-qt5 to qdbus
B) replace occurrences of qdbus with qdbus-qt5 in plasma-workspace package

Note that both changes probably affect other binaries provided by qt4 and qt5 [1] and every single application that uses them.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

[1] some binaries provided by both Qt4 and Qt5:

See also: https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=357744
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2016-01-11 09:02:42 EST
We already patch everything else to use explicit -qt4 or -qt5 suffixes where needed, we can do the same here, thanks.
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2016-01-11 09:37:56 EST

- startplasmacompositor.patch (#1297528)
Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2016-01-12 18:37:42 EST
plasma-workspace-5.5.3-4.fc23 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 23. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-8be45c9c9f
Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2016-01-13 00:21:24 EST
plasma-workspace-5.5.3-4.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2016-01-13 15:24:05 EST
I'm going to cheat, and use this bug to track remaining issues with startplasmacompositor.

I'm now hitting a kwin_wayland crash, apparently in Qt, I'll post a backtrace shortly.
Comment 6 Rex Dieter 2016-01-13 15:26:09 EST
$ rpm -q kwin-wayland plasma-workspace-wayland qt5-qtbase

Thread 1 (Thread 0x7fffdedae940 (LWP 14213)):
#0  0x00007fffefcc61e0 in QScreen::handle() const (this=0x0) at kernel/qscreen.cpp:139
#1  0x00007fffefcd6a82 in QHighDpiScaling::updateHighDpiScaling() () at kernel/qhighdpiscaling.cpp:305
#2  0x00007fffef9579ca in QCoreApplication::init() (this=this@entry=0x7fffffffd9c0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:821
#3  0x00007fffef957bc6 in QCoreApplication::QCoreApplication(QCoreApplicationPrivate&) (this=0x7fffffffd9c0, p=...) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:703
#4  0x00007fffefc9af99 in QGuiApplication::QGuiApplication(QGuiApplicationPrivate&) (this=0x7fffffffd9c0, p=...) at kernel/qguiapplication.cpp:573
#5  0x00007ffff028406d in QApplication::QApplication(int&, char**, int) (this=0x7fffffffd9c0, argc=@0x7fffffffd7ec: 1, argv=0x7fffffffdbf8, _internal=328961)
    at kernel/qapplication.cpp:561
#6  0x00007ffff79e1c0e in KWin::Application::Application(KWin::Application::OperationMode, int&, char**) (this=0x7fffffffd9c0, mode=KWin::Application::OperationModeWaylandAndX11, argc=<optimized out>, argv=<optimized out>) at ../main.cpp:153
#7  0x000055555555f209 in KWin::ApplicationWayland::ApplicationWayland(int&, char**) (this=0x7fffffffd9c0, argc=<optimized out>, argv=<optimized out>) at ../main_wayland.cpp:72
#8  0x000055555555cba5 in main(int, char**) (argc=1, argv=<optimized out>) at ../main_wayland.cpp:416
Comment 7 Christian Stadelmann 2016-01-13 17:35:24 EST
I'd rather report a separate bug. The qdbus issue is fixed, your backtrace is completely unrelated. I'm getting backtraces too, but I'll report them separately if I can since they will be generated by abrt.
Comment 8 Christian Stadelmann 2016-01-14 14:12:25 EST
See https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1298711 for your kwin backtrace.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.