Bug 129757 - unresolved symbols on xorg-x11-6.7.99.1-1
Summary: unresolved symbols on xorg-x11-6.7.99.1-1
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-08-12 15:31 UTC by Sammy
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-08-18 23:23:19 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sammy 2004-08-12 15:31:11 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Konqueror/3.2; Linux; X11; en_US, en) (KHTML, like Gecko)

Description of problem:
I am getting the following unresolved symbols (using r128 driver):

(II) R128(0): Direct rendering enabled
(==) RandR enabled
Symbol fbdevHWSwitchModeWeak from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/r128_drv.o is unresolved!
Symbol fbdevHWAdjustFrameWeak from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/r128_drv.o is unresolved!
Symbol fbdevHWLoadPaletteWeak from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/r128_drv.o is unresolved!
Symbol fbdevHWDPMSSetWeak from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/r128_drv.o is unresolved!
Symbol RADEONFillInScreenInfo from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/ati_drv.o is unresolved!
Symbol RADEONOptionsWeak from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/ati_drv.o is unresolved!
(II) Initializing built-in extension MIT-SHM


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-6.7.99.1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install xorg-x11-6.7.99.1
2. start x
3.
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Kristian Høgsberg 2004-08-12 15:52:51 UTC
This is fixed in cvs, please test the new 6.7.99.2 snapshot (should be
available soon).

Comment 2 Sammy 2004-08-12 17:36:10 UTC
I just tested 6.7.99.2-2...the unresolved symbols associated with ati_drv.o 
are gone BUT the ones from r128_drv.o are still there. Reoppening! 

Comment 3 Kristian Høgsberg 2004-08-15 17:51:26 UTC
The missing symbols are being fixed as they are reported, please try
the next snapshot and see if it has been fixed.

Leaving bug open this time, but please close if the problems has gone
away.

Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2004-08-18 12:12:35 UTC
Setting bug status to "MODIFIED", as we now have 6.7.99.901 in
rawhide.  After testing this, if the problem is resolved, please
update bug status to "RAWHIDE", or if the problem persists, update
status to "ASSIGNED" and provide details of the current status
of your testing.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 5 Sammy 2004-08-18 23:23:19 UTC
This is fixed in xorg-x11-6.7.99.902-1 .... hopefully in rawhide soon. 
Thanks 


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.