Bug 1298847 - Russian language
Russian language
Status: NEW
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qxkb (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Eugene A. Pivnev
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2016-01-15 04:20 EST by mastaiza
Modified: 2016-12-31 08:48 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description mastaiza 2016-01-15 04:20:54 EST
Description of problem:
where is Russian language.
program Russified and Russian language no
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 09:57:50 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Eugene A. Pivnev 2016-11-28 07:01:26 EST
(In reply to mastaiza from comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> where is Russian language.
> program Russified and Russian language no

I'm using it for EN/RU switching.
Can't reproduce the problem.
Comment 3 mastaiza 2016-11-28 17:43:31 EST
you do not understand the program's interface is not Russified
Comment 4 mastaiza 2016-11-28 17:43:48 EST
Comment 5 mastaiza 2016-12-31 08:48:25 EST
Like the program translated into Russian https://github.com/disels/qxkb/blob/master/language/qxkb_ru.ts

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.