Bug 1299239 - [abrt] plasma-systemsettings: QMetaObject::invokeMethod(): systemsettings5 killed by SIGSEGV
[abrt] plasma-systemsettings: QMetaObject::invokeMethod(): systemsettings5 ki...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plasma-systemsettings (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:e1937232bf2c8ce03affe99ee1a...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-17 12:37 EST by Lester
Modified: 2016-12-20 12:57 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 12:57:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (118.10 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:37 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: cgroup (294 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:37 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (5.30 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:37 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: dso_list (20.36 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:37 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: environ (4.11 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:37 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:37 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:37 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: maps (95.15 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:37 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (4.21 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:37 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: namespaces (85 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:37 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: open_fds (1.91 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:38 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.02 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:38 EST, Lester
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (317 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-17 12:38 EST, Lester
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:41 EST
Description of problem:
I wished to start a new program at startup, and had clicked the add button for programs in the Startup and Shutdown window. I typed in the program (with arguments) in the  bar above the KDE menus and clicked OK. A properties window opened with the base program as the name. That was not what I wanted, so I changed the name, and checked that the full command line would be executed. Then I clicked OK. A new line appeared in the startup list, but it did not have my changed name, and it did not show the command line at all.  I clicked on the properties button, changed the name there, and when I clicked OK, a window popup saying the decktop file did not exist in in the autostart directory. Then the crash occurred. I realize now that I had mis-typed part of the command line path, and perhaps that was the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component:
plasma-systemsettings-5.5.3-1.fc23

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/systemsettings5
crash_function: QMetaObject::invokeMethod
executable:     /usr/bin/systemsettings5
global_pid:     21167
kernel:         4.3.3-300.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       3 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 QMetaObject::invokeMethod at kernel/qmetaobject.cpp:1464
 #2 KDialogJobUiDelegate::Private::next at ../../src/kdialogjobuidelegate.cpp:82
 #3 QObject::event at kernel/qobject.cpp:1239
 #4 QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3716
 #5 QApplication::notify at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3499
 #6 QCoreApplication::notifyInternal at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:965
 #7 QCoreApplication::sendEvent at kernel/qcoreapplication.h:224
 #8 QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1593
 #9 QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1451
 #10 postEventSourceDispatch at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:271
Comment 1 Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:48 EST
Created attachment 1115626 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:49 EST
Created attachment 1115627 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:50 EST
Created attachment 1115628 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:52 EST
Created attachment 1115629 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:53 EST
Created attachment 1115630 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:54 EST
Created attachment 1115631 [details]
File: exploitable
Comment 7 Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:55 EST
Created attachment 1115632 [details]
File: limits
Comment 8 Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:57 EST
Created attachment 1115633 [details]
File: maps
Comment 9 Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:58 EST
Created attachment 1115634 [details]
File: mountinfo
Comment 10 Lester 2016-01-17 12:37:59 EST
Created attachment 1115635 [details]
File: namespaces
Comment 11 Lester 2016-01-17 12:38:00 EST
Created attachment 1115636 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 12 Lester 2016-01-17 12:38:02 EST
Created attachment 1115637 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 13 Lester 2016-01-17 12:38:03 EST
Created attachment 1115638 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 10:00:34 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 12:57:44 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.